ハロシンチアキサンチン

English translation: halocynthiaxanthin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ハロシンチアキサンチン
English translation:halocynthiaxanthin
Entered by: Renata Rusu

10:02 Feb 25, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Carotenoid
Japanese term or phrase: ハロシンチアキサンチン
Can anyone help with the English equivalent of this? The context is Fraction3にハロシンチアキサンチンが含まれていた。Thanks!
Renata Rusu
Japan
halocynthiaxanthin
Explanation:
no need of explanation, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-25 10:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Emil Eugen Pop
Grading comment
Multumesc mult, Emil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1halocynthiaxanthin
Emil Eugen Pop
1Halocynthia-xanthene
Savana Simpson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halocynthiaxanthin


Explanation:
no need of explanation, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-25 10:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc mult, Emil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Halocynthia-xanthene


Explanation:
Halocynthia appears to be the scientific first name of several kinds of sea creatures.
キサンチン is Xanthene.
Though the combination Haloncythia-xanthene does not come in google, there is a photo of halocynthia roretzi (sea squirts) which look quite orange. Xanthene is used in dyes - I wonder are they used as an exotic dye. Just a guess.....


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.johnharveyphoto.com/Japan2/Tokyo%20Fish%20Market/...
Savana Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search