乱走行

English translation: [myocardial fiber] disarray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:乱走行
English translation:[myocardial fiber] disarray
Entered by: AkiHofmann (X)

03:16 Apr 21, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 乱走行
繊維化巣の周囲の心筋配列の**乱走行** と心筋繊維の軽~中等度肥大が認められた。

Is there any specific medical term for **乱走行** ? I came up with "disturbed run". However no hits on google. What would be the right term for it?

TIA
AkiHofmann (X)
United States
[myocardial fiber] disarray
Explanation:
The context suggests that this term refers to deranged or disorganized physical arrganement of muscle fibers, rather than blood flow, etc. as a result of that.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=myocardial fibers disar...

Myocardial fiber disarray and ventricular septal hypertrophy in ...Myocardial fiber disarray and ventricular septal hypertrophy in asymmetrical hypertrophy of the heart. Wigle ED, Silver MD.Publication Types ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[myocardial fiber] disarray
Naikei Wong
2disorder
hewhew
1obstruction
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disorder


Explanation:
or entanglement

hewhew
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for taking your time.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
obstruction


Explanation:
just guessing

The symptoms may vary depending on the precise location of obstructions created by the thickened heart muscle, says Dr. Choi. "The sites of the obstruction ...
healthlink.mcw.edu/article/1031002605.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-21 07:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.Arrythmia

Heart rhythm problems (arrhythmias) occur when the electrical impulses in your heart that coordinate your heartbeats don't function properly, causing your heart to beat too fast, too slow or irregularly...

www.doctorsolve.com/ailments/HeartArrythmias.aspx - 54k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-21 07:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myocarditis is an uncommon disorder that is usually caused by viral infections such as coxsackie virus, adenovirus, and echovirus. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000149.htm - 24k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your references, Ganesh-san.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[myocardial fiber] disarray


Explanation:
The context suggests that this term refers to deranged or disorganized physical arrganement of muscle fibers, rather than blood flow, etc. as a result of that.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=myocardial fibers disar...

Myocardial fiber disarray and ventricular septal hypertrophy in ...Myocardial fiber disarray and ventricular septal hypertrophy in asymmetrical hypertrophy of the heart. Wigle ED, Silver MD.Publication Types ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages - Note this


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Steven...:-)

agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, VN...:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search