大麻樹脂

English translation: cannabis resin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:大麻樹脂
English translation:cannabis resin
Entered by: Ad Timmering (X)

09:58 Apr 27, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs
Japanese term or phrase: 大麻樹脂
Could anyone help me out on the difference (in wording) between 大麻 and 大麻樹脂 ?
Need it for a translation of a criminal record.
Ad Timmering (X)
difference
Explanation:
大麻: cannabis
大麻樹脂: cannabis resion

medical definitions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-27 10:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant ¥"cannabis resin¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-27 10:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cannabis dependence = 大麻依存
cannabism = 大麻中毒
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Mike, Shibasaki-san, thank you both for your answers.
Cannabis resin, huh. naruhodo. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1difference
Mike Sekine
4 +1Hemp and cannabis resin
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4oasa=hemp, taima=shrine offerings; taimajushi=flax oil
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference


Explanation:
大麻: cannabis
大麻樹脂: cannabis resion

medical definitions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-27 10:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant ¥"cannabis resin¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-27 10:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cannabis dependence = 大麻依存
cannabism = 大麻中毒

Mike Sekine
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mike, Shibasaki-san, thank you both for your answers.
Cannabis resin, huh. naruhodo. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hemp and cannabis resin


Explanation:
大麻 is basically the name of plant (hemp) from which you can extract cannbis. Some people use the word 大麻 to simply mean cannabis.

大麻樹脂 is cannabis resin.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oasa=hemp, taima=shrine offerings; taimajushi=flax oil


Explanation:
flax oil (not resin) is used as anti-cholresterol or supplementary non-saturated fat in blood.


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search