医薬審発

English translation: Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau Notification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:医薬審発
English translation:Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau Notification
Entered by: casey

02:43 Jan 1, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / 医薬審発
Japanese term or phrase: 医薬審発
It is something related to laws or articles, I guess.
Ted Lai
Hong Kong
Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau Notification
Explanation:
http://homepage2.nifty.com/i-honyaku/term-regulation.htm

I prefer using English rather than romanized Japanese whenever possible. Since this organization has an English name, too, there is no reason to romanize it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-01-05 02:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q="Pharmaceutical Affairs Bur...
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
I prefer also not to romanize it.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Notification No. XXX, Evaluation and Licensing Division, Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau
Daniel Anley
4 +1Iyakushin or Iyakushin-hatsu
Aki Mifumi
3Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau Notification
casey


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iyakushin or Iyakushin-hatsu


Explanation:
Iyakushin is notification from MHLW(Health, Labour and Welfare Ministry )in Japan. There should be a notification number behind the title "Iyakushin-hatsu". These notification are usually stated in English like " MHLW Iyakushin no.XX" or " Iyakushin-hatsu Number XX.". Hope it helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Iyakushin-hatsu
  • Iyakushin

    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&rls=GGLG%2CGGLG%3A2005-...
Aki Mifumi
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiroguma
4 hrs

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau Notification


Explanation:
http://homepage2.nifty.com/i-honyaku/term-regulation.htm

I prefer using English rather than romanized Japanese whenever possible. Since this organization has an English name, too, there is no reason to romanize it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-01-05 02:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q="Pharmaceutical Affairs Bur...

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
I prefer also not to romanize it.

315 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notification No. XXX, Evaluation and Licensing Division, Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau


Explanation:
I’m afraid your answer is misleading Casey.

If the notification in question is an 「医薬発」 and is dated before July 1997 (see below), then it is indeed a Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau Notification.

However, if it is issued after this date then the name of the notification is different.

The reason is that the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau (PAB) was reorganized in July 1997 and a new system of pharmaceutical regulation was established called the Pharmaceutical and Medical Safety Bureau (PMSB), which was renamed as Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau (PFSB) in October 2001.

Therefore, an 医薬発 issued by this new organization is in fact a PFSB Notification.

Furthermore, an 医薬審発 (which is what Mr. Lai is asking about) is issued by the Evaluation and Licensing Division of the PFSB and should be named accordingly.

I would suggest finding a PDF version of the specific notification online. This will clarify the name of the issuing authority.

Best regards,

Daniel Anley


Daniel Anley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iyasu Nagata: I agree.
1995 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search