フォーりー留置

English translation: Placement of Forley catheter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フォーりー留置
English translation:Placement of Forley catheter
Entered by: yuzouren

19:58 Oct 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: フォーりー留置
薬の副作用(経過及び処置)に関わる話です。
......胃管挿入、流出あり。PS4。フォーリー留置。
OneTa
Placement of Forley catheter
Explanation:
留置カテーテルとカテーテル留置が違います。
留置カテーテルとは 体内に挿入用のチューブです。
カテーテル留置はチューブが体内に挿入されている状態です。
この場合、placement of Forley catheter or
Insertion of Forley catheter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-10-30 02:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

また厳密に言えば

placement of indwelling Forley catheter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-10-30 02:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insertion of indwelling Forley catheter
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Foley indwelling
borha
5Placement of Forley catheter
yuzouren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foley indwelling


Explanation:
A Foley catheter is used for continuous use (indwelling) on the required spot
A frequently applied technique, especially for draining urea and the catheter can be left in place for longer time
indwelling catheter = 留置カテーテル
This fits to the actual context, I think
フォーレイカテーテル = Foley catheter , both see Ref below


    Reference: http://www9.plala.or.jp/sophie_f/referene/dictionary/dicutio...
borha
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
4 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Placement of Forley catheter


Explanation:
留置カテーテルとカテーテル留置が違います。
留置カテーテルとは 体内に挿入用のチューブです。
カテーテル留置はチューブが体内に挿入されている状態です。
この場合、placement of Forley catheter or
Insertion of Forley catheter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-10-30 02:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

また厳密に言えば

placement of indwelling Forley catheter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-10-30 02:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insertion of indwelling Forley catheter

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search