SDS-変法ローリー

English translation: (SDS) modified Lowry procedure/method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:SDS-変法ローリー
English translation:(SDS) modified Lowry procedure/method
Entered by: Lara Silbert

09:49 Oct 4, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: SDS-変法ローリー
In the context of a pharmaceutical document.
Lara Silbert
Australia
(SDS) modified Lowry procedure/method
Explanation:
In this case, 変法 is translated as procedure or method.

There are many references on the net to the "modified Lowry procedure" or the "modified Lowry method" (as opposed to the standard Lowry procedure).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-04 13:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
- Recording of absorbances need only be done within 10 min. of each other for this modified procedure, whereas the original Lowry required precise timing of readings due to color instability.
- A modification of the Lowry method for detecting protein in media containing lignocellulosic substrates


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-04 13:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me for missing one word "modified" in my above explanation.
I meant 変法 is translated as "modified procedure" or "modified method."
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SDS-modified Lowry
Kara ph.D.
4(SDS) modified Lowry procedure/method
Joyce A


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SDS-modified Lowry


Explanation:
変法ローリー is translated as "modified Lowry"
This is a protein assay method.


Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matsuquin37
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(SDS) modified Lowry procedure/method


Explanation:
In this case, 変法 is translated as procedure or method.

There are many references on the net to the "modified Lowry procedure" or the "modified Lowry method" (as opposed to the standard Lowry procedure).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-04 13:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
- Recording of absorbances need only be done within 10 min. of each other for this modified procedure, whereas the original Lowry required precise timing of readings due to color instability.
- A modification of the Lowry method for detecting protein in media containing lignocellulosic substrates


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-04 13:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me for missing one word "modified" in my above explanation.
I meant 変法 is translated as "modified procedure" or "modified method."


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search