気管肺

English translation: the trachea and the lung (気管・肺)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:気管肺
English translation:the trachea and the lung (気管・肺)

21:37 Oct 15, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-18 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 気管肺
In the context of an interview with a doctor. Does this refer to the trachea AND the lung, or something else?
Lara Silbert
Australia
the trachea and the lung (気管・肺)
Explanation:
Isn't it 気管・肺?
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yeah. I was really thinking it should be, but it isn't in the original text. There's a couple of other little mistakes in the text as well, so I'm not really surprised. Thanks so much for your advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bronchopulmonary
Jason Kang
3the trachea and the lung (気管・肺)
Aogara


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the trachea and the lung (気管・肺)


Explanation:
Isn't it 気管・肺?

Aogara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yeah. I was really thinking it should be, but it isn't in the original text. There's a couple of other little mistakes in the text as well, so I'm not really surprised. Thanks so much for your advice!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bronchopulmonary


Explanation:
It would remain unknown until we get more context. However, I think it indicated 'bronchopulmonay', which is very commonly used term in medical context.

Jason Kang
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search