発売元

English translation: Seller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:発売元
English translation:Seller
Entered by: Michael Karpa

07:56 Oct 28, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 発売元
製造販売元、発売元、販売元

OTC医薬品のパッケージ表記のルールで、以下のように説明されます。
製造販売元=販売元から製造を委託されたもの
発売元=商標、ライセンス権など保有し、商品を開発・製造するもの
販売元=小売店への卸売りをするもの

例えば糖尿病検査製品のグルテストNeoスーパーは
製造販売元=パナソニック四国エレクトロニクス
発売元=アークレイ
販売元=三和化学研究所

となっています。
yuskay
seller
Explanation:
I would say "seller," because this is the party that owns the drug and engages the other parties.
Selected response from:

Michael Karpa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Supplier
Roderick Anderson
2 +1seller
Michael Karpa
3(Drug) developer
Vakil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supplier


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-10-28 07:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Seller" will work as well.

Roderick Anderson
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Drug) developer


Explanation:
発売元=商標、ライセンス権など保有し、商品を開発・製造するもの

From this description it is clear that 発売元 has developed the drug and also holds the licensing rights. In pharmaceutical industry, this is usually called drug developer.


Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seller


Explanation:
I would say "seller," because this is the party that owns the drug and engages the other parties.

Michael Karpa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: or selling agency
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search