販売元

English translation: supplier/distributing party/seller

07:56 Oct 28, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 販売元
製造販売元、発売元、販売元

OTC医薬品のパッケージ表記のルールで、以下のように説明されます。
製造販売元=販売元から製造を委託されたもの
発売元=商標、ライセンス権など保有し、商品を開発・製造するもの
販売元=小売店への卸売りをするもの

例えば糖尿病検査製品のグルテストNeoスーパーは
製造販売元=パナソニック四国エレクトロニクス
発売元=アークレイ
販売元=三和化学研究所

となっています。
yuskay
English translation:supplier/distributing party/seller
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Roderick Anderson
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Distributor
Vakil
4supplier/distributing party/seller
Roderick Anderson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier/distributing party/seller


Explanation:
.

Roderick Anderson
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would I say OEM supplier instead of supplier?


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Distributor


Explanation:

Manufacturer - Panasonic Shikoku Electronics
Developed by - Arkray
Distributor - Sanwa Kagaku Kenkyusho




Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Karpa
4 hrs

agree  seika
8 hrs

agree  Ramsyah Faizal
1 day 26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search