FDの打ちだし

English translation: printout (copy) of the FD data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:FDの打ちだし
English translation:printout (copy) of the FD data
Entered by: Steven Smith

08:40 Nov 9, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Application process
Japanese term or phrase: FDの打ちだし
FD内容の訂正が必要な場合には、当該ページの修正案(差し替えFD(案)の打ちだしに訂正部分に下線を付す)...を添付してください。

This is from a letter from the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency requesting changes to application.

I'm not entirely sure what 打ちだし means here, and would FD be floppy disk or something else?
Steven Smith
United Kingdom
printout (copy) of the FD data
Explanation:
Not sure that FD is.. As for 打ち出し、I'm reading what follows it:


打ちだしに訂正部分に下線を付す)...を添付してください。

I think this use of 打つ is reminiscent of the typewriter/punch card era, when 打ち出す meant to type, print, output or write. I cannot tell whether a hard copy or a digital copy is required as an attachment, but to me it seems asking to generate (print out) a copy the alternative FD (?) and underline corrections.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3printout (copy) of the FD data
RieM
2rough draft
Shelley Gehret Sechler
1(Final draft) report/notification
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil
FD does seems to be floppy disk
Michael Karpa

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rough draft


Explanation:
I am not sure what FD means from this context, but 打ち出し is sometimes used as "rough draft" in conversation, and it came to mind because the sentence is requesting changes to the content of the "FD," and refers to a 修正案。But please not that I could not find any confirmation of this meaning on the Net.

Shelley Gehret Sechler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(Final draft) report/notification


Explanation:
just a guess

DESC-F) for final signature authority. The timeframe for production of the final draft notification letter will be five business days from the ...
www.desc.dla.mil/DCM/Files/Procedure 141 Rev1.pdf -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printout (copy) of the FD data


Explanation:
Not sure that FD is.. As for 打ち出し、I'm reading what follows it:


打ちだしに訂正部分に下線を付す)...を添付してください。

I think this use of 打つ is reminiscent of the typewriter/punch card era, when 打ち出す meant to type, print, output or write. I cannot tell whether a hard copy or a digital copy is required as an attachment, but to me it seems asking to generate (print out) a copy the alternative FD (?) and underline corrections.


RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
②提出書類:登録申請書、フレキシブルディスク(FD)
FDの打ち出し書面について
http://www.pmda.go.jp/operations/shonin/info/mf/file/mf_gaiy...
http://www.pref.okayama.jp/file/open/1257758745_155876_28994...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51分 (2009-11-09 09:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q103...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

6 hrs
Reference: FD does seems to be floppy disk

Reference information:
Page 12 of the reference below from the same agency mentions "FD or CD-ROM"


    Reference: http://www.jga.gr.jp/english/pdf/Drug%20Master%20File%20Appl...
Michael Karpa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search