オナガザル

English translation: Cercopithecus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:オナガザル
English translation:Cercopithecus
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

14:11 Jan 2, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / toxicology
Japanese term or phrase: オナガザル
A toxicology report I'm translating includes studies on mice, rats, rhesus macaques (アカゲザル)and オナガザル .

オナガザル appears to refer to the family 'old world monkeys' (cercopithecidae), rather than a specific species, but I'm wondering if in animal testing in Japanese laboratories it could refer to a specific species or genus (guenons perhaps).

Rhesus macaques themselves are a type of old world monkey, so it seems illogical to label one animal at the species level (rhesus macaques) and another animal at the family level (old world monkeys).
Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Cercopithecus
Explanation:
Latin name for オナガザル。

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/オナガザル

HTH
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. Without a 科 or 属 it's difficult to be sure, but オナガザル科 is very broad, so I expect in this case they are being accurate to the genus-level.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Cercopithecus
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4Guenon / Cercopithecus
Lakshmi Datar (X)
3long-tailed macaque
Joyce A
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
lingualabo

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cercopithecus


Explanation:
Latin name for オナガザル。

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/オナガザル

HTH

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks. Without a 科 or 属 it's difficult to be sure, but オナガザル科 is very broad, so I expect in this case they are being accurate to the genus-level.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matsuquin37
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-tailed macaque


Explanation:
Happy New Year, Steven! :-)

Since you refer to toxicology reports being done with "rhesus macaques", it seems that "long-tailed macaque" would make a good counter name.

I found that "Old world monkeys" or Cercopithecidae are a family of primates whichs include baboons and macaques.

I found a macaque called a "long-tailed macaque" per below (it has many names according to Wikipedia including crab-eating monkey). It is used in lab experiments.

The common name of this animal varies. It is commonly referred to as the Long-tailed Macaque because the tail of this macaque is usually about the same length as its body and because its long tail distinguishes it from most other macaques. The species is also commonly known as the Crab-eating Macaque. Another common name for M. fascicularis is the Cynomolgous Monkey, which literally means "dog-milker" monkey, which is the name most commonly used for these animals in laboratory settings.

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Happpy new year to you too! Thanks for your help. I think the trouble with long-tailed macaque is that the Japanese would normally use カニクイザル for this.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guenon / Cercopithecus


Explanation:
Guenon = any of several long-tailed African monkeys, esp. of the genus Cercopithecus, having a grizzled coat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-01-04 03:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guenon is the name of monkey (any of the long tailed Afrikan monkeys) that is used in lab experiments and belongs to the genus Cercopithecus.

Refer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guenon

Classification:

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Tribe: Cercopithecini
Genus: Cercopithecus

Lakshmi Datar (X)
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Your answer was very helpful





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
アカゲザルもオナガザル科に含まれるので、Stevenさんが持たれた疑問は正当であると思います。
ただ、オナガザルとだけしか書かれていないのにspecies levelの学名を特定するのにも、無理があると言えばあります。

ご参考までに、現在、日本でもっとも動物実験に多用されているオナガザル科のはカニクイザルであり、ニホンザルはまだ実験用の繁殖法の研究段階であるようです。

資料
http://wwwcrl.shiga-med.ac.jp/home/seminar/toku_sem/sp2000/d...
「・・・大きさ、数、形態的類似性等の使いやすさから、真猿類、オナガザル科のマカカ属のサル類が多用されてきた。とくに東南アジアに生息するアカゲザルは欧米諸国で、また日本国内ではカニクイザルが多く使用されている。」
「このニホンザルは、アカゲザルやカニクイザルに比べ、体躯の大きさや温厚な性格と感染症の罹患率が極めて低いこと等から、各種実験に適した種と考えられる。しかし、医学研究用として現在のような野生個体の捕獲(乱獲)を続けると生息数は明らかに減少し絶滅の危険性もある。またこれらの個体は、遺伝学的な統御や微生物学的な統御は全くなされていない個体であるので、実験成績の信頼性は依然として低い状況にあり、かつ人獣共通感染症の危険性もある。」

カニクイザルとするのが合理的であるとの判断でよいかどうかをクライアントに確認なさった方が良いかも知れません。

カニクイザル=Macaca fascicularis or Macaca irus

lingualabo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the interesting reference.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search