点眼単剤

English translation: single medication, single drug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$BC1:^(B
English translation:single medication, single drug
Entered by: Shinya Ono

01:13 Feb 14, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drugs
Japanese term or phrase: 点眼単剤
レポプロキサシン点眼単剤
for R & D
Shinya Ono
United States
Levofloxacin eyewash single medication
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 01:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fragilex.org/html/combined.htm

single medication is used when only one type of drug is taken to treat a disease.

and combined medication when more than one drug is given...
Selected response from:

Dia Alibo
Philippines
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your thoughtful answers, most of which appear correct. I chose this because it was complete.
Again, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Levofloxacin eyewash single medication
Dia Alibo
4Single-dose Levofloxacin eyewash
Matthew Kinnersly
3single drug
cinefil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Levofloxacin eyewash single medication


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-14 01:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fragilex.org/html/combined.htm

single medication is used when only one type of drug is taken to treat a disease.

and combined medication when more than one drug is given...

Dia Alibo
Philippines
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your thoughtful answers, most of which appear correct. I chose this because it was complete.
Again, thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single drug


Explanation:
R&Dとありますので単剤投与の意味ではなく単剤のみの効果などを調べるという文脈と想像しました。


    Reference: http://www.drugtest.freeserve.co.uk/urinekits.htm
    Reference: http://www.howtopassyourdrugtest.com/single.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single-dose Levofloxacin eyewash


Explanation:
Single dose (SD), as opposed to multiple doses (MD) of the same agent. For example 250mg x 2 (MD) or 500mg x 1 (SD), as in the abstract below. Mostly relevant to pharmacokinetics.


    Reference: http://link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00134/cont...
Matthew Kinnersly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search