後発医薬品製造会社

English translation: Generics manufacturer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:後発医薬品製造会社
English translation:Generics manufacturer
Entered by: Roderick Anderson

10:05 Feb 8, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 後発医薬品製造会社
A generic drugs manufacturer

A generic drug manufacturer

drugはsingler/plural どちらでしょうか。
yuskay
Generics manufacturer
Explanation:
"Generics manufacturer" works as well.
Selected response from:

Roderick Anderson
Japan
Grading comment
generic drug manufacturer sounds nice to everyone in general, but I see generics manufacturer does make sense for thouse in this industry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drug
Matthew Olson
4 +1Generics manufacturer
Roderick Anderson
3 +1generic drug manufacturer
cinefil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drug


Explanation:
For a company, 'generic drug manufacturer' is better. 'Drugs' sounds like illegal drugs.

Matthew Olson
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Generics manufacturer


Explanation:
"Generics manufacturer" works as well.


    Reference: http://www.prlog.org/10153844-jerome-stevens-pharmaceuticals...
Roderick Anderson
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
generic drug manufacturer sounds nice to everyone in general, but I see generics manufacturer does make sense for thouse in this industry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generic drug manufacturer


Explanation:
CiNii - Calculation of Drug Information Necessity Factor of ...
To make an objective evaluation of the amount of information supplied by generic drug manufacturers, we tried to quantify the information supply. The information described in the package insert and the interview form were used in the ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003614867/en - キャッシュ
Generic Drug Manufacturers Portfolio - Stockpickr! Your Source for ... - [ このページを訳す ]
Today (5/14/2007) Mylan Laboratories, a US based generic drug manufacturer, bought the German generic drug division of Merck (a totally different comp.
www.stockpickr.com/.../Generic-Drug-Manufacturers/ - キャッシュ - 類似ページ

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
19 hrs
  -> ありがとうございますmulberryvalleyさん。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search