尿中アルブミン/クレアチニン換算値

English translation: Urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio (ACR)

19:25 May 27, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / 2型糖尿病の腎障害
Japanese term or phrase: 尿中アルブミン/クレアチニン換算値
先ほどのコンテキストからです。

よろしくお願いします。
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
English translation:Urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio (ACR)
Explanation:
ok/
Selected response from:

transworder
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio (ACR)
transworder
3urinary albumin-to-creatinine conversion factor
Joyce A
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio (ACR)


Explanation:
ok/

transworder
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urinary albumin-to-creatinine conversion factor


Explanation:
- The word for "albumin-to-creatinine ratio (ACR)" is "アルブミン/クレアチニン比."

- The abbreviation for "urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio" is UACR. (Please see websites).

換算 means "conversion" and the verb 換算する is "to convert"
値 means figure, value

I see the word "conversion factor" used the most online in reference to "albumin-to-creatinine" searches.


http://medical.nikkeibp.co.jp/inc/all/search/keywords/008777...
尿中アルブミン/クレアチニン比

http://medical.nikkeibp.co.jp/leaf/mem/pub/hotnews/lancet/20...
尿中アルブミン/クレアチニン比(UACR)


Here is a website using the word “conversion factor” of 1.13 to transform…
http://www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/bmj.39532.543947.BE

… Bland-Altman plots), receiver operating characteristic curve, area under the curve, and the proposed diagnostic cut-off point for significant proteinuria, using a “conversion factor of 1.13 to transform results for the spot protein:creatinine ratio” reported in mg protein/mg creatinine into SI units of mg/mmol).


http://www.diabetesexplained.com/diabetic-conversions.html

To convert Creatine readings:-
Divide mol/L by 76.26 to get mg/dL
Multiply mg/dL by 76.26 to get mol/L.

To convert Albumin readings:-
Divide the g/L by 10 to get g/dL.
Multiply the g/dL by 10 to get g/L.


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input Joyce, but i needed it right away, so the most helpful answer went to transworder. Appreciate your help, always though! Yumico





Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
受傷後4時間、6時間、8時間、12時間、18時間、24時間、48時間の尿中微量アルブミンを測定し、尿量の影響を受けない尿中アルブミン/クレアチニン比(urinary albumin to creatinine ratio:ACR)で評価した(正常値<30mg・g-1)。尿中アルブミンの測定については患者の家族より同意を得た。受傷8時間以降は血中アルブミン値≧2.0g・dl-1を目標にアルブミンを投与し、症例1および症例4では、それぞれ受傷後9時間、23時間より開始した。
http://www.me-hon.ne.jp/meb/bin/product.asp?sku=149100831307...
http://www.me-hon.ne.jp/meb/tmp/6LL2CP20AFAQ9MUNVLRUWAU2PH7E...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search