不斉炭素原子におけるエピマーの混合物

English translation: This product is a mixture of epimers with the asymmetric carbon atom in position 22

10:03 Aug 17, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / 薬の成分 ブデソニド
Japanese term or phrase: 不斉炭素原子におけるエピマーの混合物
気管支喘息のための薬の一成分である「ブデソニド」の組成および化学構造についての説明の中に以下のように書かれています。

本品は22位の不斉炭素原子におけるエピマーの混合物である。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
English translation:This product is a mixture of epimers with the asymmetric carbon atom in position 22
Explanation:
An epimer by definition has a single asymmetric carbon atom, so we need to use the definite article here.
Also, Julian is right to say that it is important to specify the position of the carbon atom for this to make sense.
Since the asymmetric carbon atom can be taken as read, it might be more concise to say simply:
"This product is a mixture of epimers at C-22."
Selected response from:

Kieran Bradley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kieran.
I also thank everyone else for all the answers and reference information provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This product is a mixture of epimers with the asymmetric carbon atom in position 22
Kieran Bradley
4epimeric mixture of asymmetric carbon atom
Joyce A
4epimeric mixture in asymmetric carbon atom
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4(This product is) a mixture of epimers having an asymmetric carbon atom (in position 22)
Julian Rippon
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(This product is) a mixture of epimers having an asymmetric carbon atom (in position 22)


Explanation:
Note that「22位の」needs to be included in the source term for this to make sense.

Refer to the following sites for examples of similar sentences.

"All budesonide esters can be obtained in two diastereomeric forms depending on the asymmetric carbon in position 22."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4693999.html

"Budesonide is distributed as a mixture of two epimers, 22R and 22S."
http://dmd.aspetjournals.org/content/30/5/582.full

Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不斉炭素原子におけるのエピマー混合物
epimeric mixture in asymmetric carbon atom


Explanation:
One of the acetals, budesonide, which is ca. i: t epimeric mixture of 16a, ..... Solutes: the epimers and the number of carbons atoms in the alkyl chains at ... the hydrocarbon chain bonded to the asymmetric carbon at position C-22

Example sentence(s):
  • re-equilibration of the epimeric mixture, and hence there is little alteration in the R:S ... tam antibiotic, has an asymmetric carbon atom
  • the asymmetric carbon in the 3-oxodecyl side chain. (* in 6). When either majusculamide A or B ... tropic temperature factors for the nonhydrogen atoms and ..... (a mixture of epimers), was recrystallized three times from CHC13

    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4452939
    Reference: http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/jo00437a005
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epimeric mixture of asymmetric carbon atom


Explanation:
epimeric mixture of asymmetric carbon atom

http://homepage3.nifty.com/kuebiko/biology/chptr_1/1-1-4/pro...

・上図のような4つの異なるものがついた炭素原子を「不斉炭素原子(asymmetric carbon atom)」といいます。また「キラル中心」という言い方もあります。この場合の「斉」は「そろう」とか「ととのう」という意味です。


http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/detail_more.php?JGLOBAL_ID=20090227...
(epimer、エピマ、エピマー)

And the adjective for “epimer” = epimeric


Example sentence(s):
  • Epimeric mixtures of isoHazolidine derivatives were investigated by 'H NMR spectra obtained in the presence of lanthanide shift reagents. ...
Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This product is a mixture of epimers with the asymmetric carbon atom in position 22


Explanation:
An epimer by definition has a single asymmetric carbon atom, so we need to use the definite article here.
Also, Julian is right to say that it is important to specify the position of the carbon atom for this to make sense.
Since the asymmetric carbon atom can be taken as read, it might be more concise to say simply:
"This product is a mixture of epimers at C-22."


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/epimer
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epimer
Kieran Bradley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kieran.
I also thank everyone else for all the answers and reference information provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Rippon: Good point. I originally had "the", but changed it to "a" at the last minute. As you say, the definite article is more appropriate.
2 days 18 hrs




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
epimer
エピマー(1個の炭素原子についての空間的配置のみが異なる2個の分子(いくつかのキラル中心をもつ)の一方をいう.例えばα-D-グルコースとα-D-ガラクトース(C-4について).cf.anomer.!sugars).
ステッドマン医学大辞典 改訂第5版


9 エピマー 複数の不斉炭素原子のうち、1つの不斉炭素原子の 立体配置のみが異なる異性体を エピマー (epimer) という D-グルコース D-マンノース D-ガラクトース * 光学異性体を決定する不斉炭素原子 (5位) を固定して考える ** D-グルコース3位のエピマーはD-アロース / 24
http://www.slideboom.com/presentations/180510/第2章-糖質

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search