薬価基準収載予定日

English translation: scheduled listing date of the standard drug price

11:36 Aug 17, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / 薬価基準
Japanese term or phrase: 薬価基準収載予定日
「新医薬品の薬価算定について」という書類の中に書かれています。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
English translation:scheduled listing date of the standard drug price
Explanation:
The pricing of new drug products and review of prices for existing products is ... standard for price, quality and interchangeability of drug products. ... a database which is a cumulative list of registered drugs since 1985. ... The Pharmaceutical Schedule is published three times a year and updated monthly.
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you Soonthon and everyone.
“Standard drug price” is more easily recognisable than NHI drug price in the country where I am translating this for.
However, all answers were very helpful. Thanks again everyone!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NHI drug price registraction date
Dave Ottley
4 +1expected date of registration on the NHI drug price list
cinefil
4scheduled listing date of the standard drug price
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3Date scheduled for the Standard Drug Price List
Joyce A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Date scheduled for the Standard Drug Price List


Explanation:
Although multiple websites define”薬価基準” as drug price standard, the below “japanlaw” website calls”薬価基準収載” the “Standard Drug Price List..” Please see websites below:

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/薬価基準
薬価基準
** やっかきじゅん
(n) drug price standard

http://www.japanlaw.info/lawletter/nov86/epw.htm
11/86 STANDARD DRUG PRICE LIST - Pharmaceuticals - Boycott - Antimonopoly Law - FTC
The Japanese government is reportedly considering revising its standard drug price list practice of establishing the prices that the government will pay for different types of drugs. Even senior executives from such major American drug firms as Merck & co. and the Upjohn Co., have in recent months expressed dissatisfaction with the system, claiming that the constant cuts in prices by the Japanese government is hurting the profits of pharmaceutical firms to such an extent that in the future they may not find the profits necessary to continue the research required for the advance of the industry.
Under the Japanese system, the government establishes a standard drug price list for thousands of drugs. This list, established by the Ministry of Health and Welfare, establishes what the government will pay under its national treatment in Japan under its socialized medicine scheme. The standard drug price list is the defacto price list in Japan.

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110001184016
In the medical insurance system of Japan, the drug price standards are determined by the Ministry of Welfare, according to which medical institutions are paid for their drugs used in their activities. The drug price standards are revised by so-called bulk-line method in which the new standards correspond to 90%-point of the cummulative distribution of the market prices.
我国の医療保険制度の下では、使用された医薬品の代金は、中央社会保険医療協議会が定める薬価基準に従って、社会保険診療報酬支払基金から仕払われている。この薬価基準は、例外的な事例を除いて、当該医薬品の実勢取引価格の累積分布の90%点を以って新薬価基準とする、いわゆる90%バルク・ライン方式によって改訂されている。



Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled listing date of the standard drug price


Explanation:
The pricing of new drug products and review of prices for existing products is ... standard for price, quality and interchangeability of drug products. ... a database which is a cumulative list of registered drugs since 1985. ... The Pharmaceutical Schedule is published three times a year and updated monthly.

Example sentence(s):
  • 両社はそれぞれの製剤を薬価基準収載後に発売する予定です。
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/Food and Drug Administration ...... 国際誕生年月 1997年9月薬価基準収載年月 1999年6月販売開始年月 1999年6月効能

    Reference: http://fcm-news.blog.so-net.ne.jp/archive/201007-1
    Reference: http://www.medmk.com/mm/add/mp_hepatitis.htm
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Soonthon and everyone.
“Standard drug price” is more easily recognisable than NHI drug price in the country where I am translating this for.
However, all answers were very helpful. Thanks again everyone!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expected date of registration on the NHI drug price list


Explanation:
Date of Registration on the NHI Price List
September 15, 2006
http://www.teijin.co.jp/english/news/2006/ebd060915.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-18 00:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/medical/373077...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Bradley
2 hrs

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NHI drug price registraction date


Explanation:
Same as the above, but a bit more concise.

Dave Ottley
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search