屯服薬

English translation: Medicines to be taken as needed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:屯服薬
English translation:Medicines to be taken as needed
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

08:16 Aug 27, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 屯服薬
屯服薬とは、1日2回程度を限度として不定期に臨時的に服用するものをいいます。
(例)鎮痛剤などで1日数回服用することもあれば、数日間服用しないことがあるなど、不定期の服用である場合。但し、屯服の回数が著しく多い場合はレセプトの摘要欄に注記が必要です。

ということですが、どのように英訳すればいいでしょうか?
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
Medicines to be taken as needed
Explanation:
http://di.mt-pharma.co.jp/foreign/pharma/english/13.html

頓服薬is a dosage which is taken when needed, and not necessarily only once. 例えば風邪をひいていて、頭痛、咳、喉の痛みと熱がある場合、多くは頭痛、咳、喉の痛みを和らげる薬を処方され、解熱剤は頓服薬として処方されることが多い。また、頓服薬の場合、服用する際には、最低X時間以上あけて服用するように指示されることが多い。つまり、その時の状況に応じて服用するものであり、必ずしも1回だけ服用するとは限らない。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Medicines to be taken as needed
Yasutomo Kanazawa
5 -1Dose of medicine to be taken only once
Shobhana Chandu
4potion
cinefil
4 -1lone dose
bishan sharma
4 -1medicine ordered as a single use
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medicine ordered as a single use


Explanation:
As you write for reference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Single Use Medical offers not only disposable devices, but a distinct ... To place an order call 1 866 789-2090 or fax your purchase order to 905 731-2873.
  • reprocessing of single-use medical devices does not endanger patients' safety or health, the. Commission should engage in further analysis in order to see

    Reference: http://www.singleusemedical.com/
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/health/ph_risk/committees/04_scenihr/doc...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: How a medicine is switched to a medical device?
7 hrs
  -> This question is about drug; medical device is context in Google search website. For your interest, click on URL (I have no interest in device, but only single use drug. I have no interest in URL either.)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potion


Explanation:
http://www.drugsinfo.jp/2007/08/16-010200

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dose of medicine to be taken only once


Explanation:
This refers to single dose medication.

Shobhana Chandu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Not necessarily only once. See my comments below.
33 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medicines to be taken as needed


Explanation:
http://di.mt-pharma.co.jp/foreign/pharma/english/13.html

頓服薬is a dosage which is taken when needed, and not necessarily only once. 例えば風邪をひいていて、頭痛、咳、喉の痛みと熱がある場合、多くは頭痛、咳、喉の痛みを和らげる薬を処方され、解熱剤は頓服薬として処方されることが多い。また、頓服薬の場合、服用する際には、最低X時間以上あけて服用するように指示されることが多い。つまり、その時の状況に応じて服用するものであり、必ずしも1回だけ服用するとは限らない。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!
Notes to answerer
Asker: その通りだと思います。最初に見つけた参考はその結論を裏付けるようです。ただ、問題はターゲット英語で似ている表現があるかどうか。as neededやas requiredなどはよさそうですね。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bishan sharma: Japanese dictionaries say something else.
30 mins

agree  Julian Rippon: この文章のように、「屯」ではなく「頓」 が正しいようです。個人的には Medicines to be taken as required の方がいいと思いますが、needed も使われているようなので、どちらでもいいと思います。
1 hr
  -> Thank you Julian-san!

agree  V N Ganesh
1 day 37 mins
  -> Thank you Ganesh-san!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lone dose


Explanation:
Since it is taken just once.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: See my explanation above.
1 hr
  -> What I wrote was only after seeing your valued explanation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search