デキストロメトルファンフェノールフタリン塩

English translation: dextromethorphan phenolphthalinate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:デキストロメトルファンフェノールフタリン塩
English translation:dextromethorphan phenolphthalinate
Entered by: Krzysztof Łesyk

02:27 Sep 6, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-09 05:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Name of ingredient
Japanese term or phrase: デキストロメトルファンフェノールフタリン塩
I'm translating several package inserts of Japanese drugs.

"デキストロメトルファンフェノールフタリン塩" is an active ingredient of a cough medicine, and I cannot find the English term of フェノールフタリン塩.

Does anyone know?

Thank you in advance.
kourncious
United States
dextromethorphane, phenolphthalinate
Explanation:
I am not a chemist, but as far as I can tell we are talking about two separate substances here. There actually seems to be a patent filled in the US (linked below) for a medicine containing these, in the same order too (could it be that you are looking at a Japanese version of the same document?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-06 04:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a note, the patent I mention uses the spelling "dextromethorphane" (which is why I kept it in my answer), but it seems most, if not all, other sources use "dextromethorphane" - it seems to me it's safe to assume the latter is the correct term in English (with the former being used in French), but you might want to double-check that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-06 04:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit more research shows that "dextromethorphan phenolphthalinate" might also be a valid (and single) substance: https://data.epo.org/publication-server/getpdf.jsp?pn=216102... (see "Antitussive and expectorant drugs" on page 5) I also missed it in the first link I posted - it's mentioned towards the end, in "Formulation 4)"

As I wrote before, I'm not a chemist, so do double-check everything I'm saying here.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
I doublechecked "dextromethorphan phenolphthalinate" and I found it was the right term.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Udwul4yK4FcJ:www.genome.jp/kegg-bin/get_htext%3Fhtext%3Dbr08313.keg%26filedir%3Dfiles%26hier%3D2+%
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dextromethorphane, phenolphthalinate
Krzysztof Łesyk
4phenolphthalein dextromethorphan
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phenolphthalein dextromethorphan


Explanation:
See: http://www.ekouhou.net/放出制御型鎮痛用懸濁液/disp-A,2007-509936.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mami Yamaguchi: I think some explanation is needed because only フェノールフタリン appears in your reference
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dextromethorphane, phenolphthalinate


Explanation:
I am not a chemist, but as far as I can tell we are talking about two separate substances here. There actually seems to be a patent filled in the US (linked below) for a medicine containing these, in the same order too (could it be that you are looking at a Japanese version of the same document?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-06 04:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a note, the patent I mention uses the spelling "dextromethorphane" (which is why I kept it in my answer), but it seems most, if not all, other sources use "dextromethorphane" - it seems to me it's safe to assume the latter is the correct term in English (with the former being used in French), but you might want to double-check that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-06 04:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit more research shows that "dextromethorphan phenolphthalinate" might also be a valid (and single) substance: https://data.epo.org/publication-server/getpdf.jsp?pn=216102... (see "Antitussive and expectorant drugs" on page 5) I also missed it in the first link I posted - it's mentioned towards the end, in "Formulation 4)"

As I wrote before, I'm not a chemist, so do double-check everything I'm saying here.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0224267.html
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
I doublechecked "dextromethorphan phenolphthalinate" and I found it was the right term.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Udwul4yK4FcJ:www.genome.jp/kegg-bin/get_htext%3Fhtext%3Dbr08313.keg%26filedir%3Dfiles%26hier%3D2+%

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: I think dextromethorphan phenolphthalinate is correct.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search