健発

English translation: HSB Notice/Notification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:健発
English translation:HSB Notice/Notification
Entered by: Teddy Okuyama (X)

16:24 Oct 9, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 健発
健発0915第4号
Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
HSB Notice/Notification
Explanation:
As you can see here:

>http://www.pref.shimane.lg.jp/life/yakuji/kansensyo/kansen/H...

健発 = 厚生労働省健康局長(Director-General of the Health Service Bureau, MHLW)が発出した通知(Notice/Notification)

Now there are a number of ways this could be handled. For example:

>http://www.nihs.go.jp/cgtp/cgtp/guidline/indexg-e.html
You could use Ken-Hatsu, since it is just an identification number and the meaning is not that important.

But I prefer the solution used here:

>http://www.pmda.go.jp/english/service/pdf/precautions/PMDSI-...
(Page 17) This gives the same information found in the source - it is a notice sent out (発) by the HSB (健). In your case, this would be HSB Notification/Notice No. 0915-4.
Selected response from:

Nathan Takase
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2HSB Notice/Notification
Nathan Takase
4Dispatch (document) number
Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB
2Letter of the Head of Health Policy Bureau No. 4/0915
MariyaN (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispatch (document) number


Explanation:
A number applied to individual documents to prevent forgeries or replacements.
It could be called a "document number", a "dispatch number", a "document control number"


    Reference: http://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/4146967.html
Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Letter of the Head of Health Policy Bureau No. 4/0915


Explanation:
What I managed to find was that 健発 stands for 健康局長
http://soudan1.biglobe.ne.jp/qa4146967.html
http://www.pref.ehime.jp/nan54125/uwajima-hcn/eisei_seikatu/...
健康局's equivalent in English, according to the official homepage of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, is "Health Policy Bureau":
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/org/detail/ (English)
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/kouseiroudoushou/soshikimokuhyou/ (Japanese).

The document itself is an official letter addressed by the Head of the Bureau to the local authorities throughout Japan regarding hygienic control in nail salons. The "0915" is obviously a code for the date, since the letter is dated September 15. And 第4号 is the actual number of the document. Thus the proposed way of putting the coding and number in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-09 17:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought that it may be possible to omit the "Letter of the Head of" part and leave it like "Health Policy Bureau, No. 4/0915", although I am not sure.

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nathan Takase: Hi Mariya, I was posting while you posted this, but we came up with quite similar answers. I thought I would point out, though, that Health Policy Bureau is 医政局 and not 健康局. Otherwise, I think HSB (Notice) No. 4/0915 could be a valid choice.
26 mins
  -> You are right, that's a mistake.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HSB Notice/Notification


Explanation:
As you can see here:

>http://www.pref.shimane.lg.jp/life/yakuji/kansensyo/kansen/H...

健発 = 厚生労働省健康局長(Director-General of the Health Service Bureau, MHLW)が発出した通知(Notice/Notification)

Now there are a number of ways this could be handled. For example:

>http://www.nihs.go.jp/cgtp/cgtp/guidline/indexg-e.html
You could use Ken-Hatsu, since it is just an identification number and the meaning is not that important.

But I prefer the solution used here:

>http://www.pmda.go.jp/english/service/pdf/precautions/PMDSI-...
(Page 17) This gives the same information found in the source - it is a notice sent out (発) by the HSB (健). In your case, this would be HSB Notification/Notice No. 0915-4.

Nathan Takase
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
59 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Yuko Fujita
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search