変更品

English translation: сhanged products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:変更品
English translation:сhanged products
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

13:54 Dec 26, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 変更品
Not much context I'm afraid, it is from the text from the packaging of a medical product,

アンプル
変更品

I guess the top is" ampoules" but does anyone know what the correct term would be for the lower part? It's a medication for injection.
アンプル
変更品
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
сhanged products
Explanation:
or items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-01-02 10:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2сhanged products
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Generic product
Alisa Schwell
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generic product


Explanation:
Usually, a brand name product is changed to a generic product for financial reasons. I would translate it as "generic product" in this case, but the term may also be referring to different packaging.


    Reference: http://www.huhp.hokudai.ac.jp/news/pdf/dinews_1203s.pdf
Alisa Schwell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сhanged products


Explanation:
or items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-01-02 10:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Example sentence(s):
  • 従来品. 変更品. 個装箱. 個装箱一括表示面. (JANコードは反対面に表示しており ...

    Reference: http://www.aska-pharma.co.jp/eccube/html/upload/save_file/in...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit Gazzal
22 hrs
  -> merci

agree  David Patrick
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search