レセプトコンピューター

English translation: medical billing system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:レセプトコンピューター
English translation:medical billing system
Entered by: Naoki Watanabe

16:06 Feb 16, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: レセプトコンピューター
昨年に使用していたレセプトコンピューターがバージョンアップした。

上記のレセプトコンピューターは receipt computer では通じませんよね。何かいい訳語を教えてください。
Y. K.
medical billing system
Explanation:
レセプト(診療報酬明細書)を作成・管理するシステム
Selected response from:

Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3medical billing system
Naoki Watanabe
3prescription management program
David Patrick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescription management program


Explanation:
I think this is most likely a program for calculating (computing prescriptions, costs incurred by the insurance company and those covered by the individual). As Japanese health care is unique in certain aspects of insurance I think you have some leeway with this and the translation would depend on context. The database may be more important than the calculations. "Receipt computer" has a different nuance in English and is more like a specific machine for processing receipts (領収書). If there's any additional information on the specifics of the system this could help.

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical billing system


Explanation:
レセプト(診療報酬明細書)を作成・管理するシステム


    Reference: http://www.advancedmd.com/features/medical-billing
Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khilton
6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 days 4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 days 15 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search