薬食機参発

English translation: PFSB/ELD Notification No.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:薬食機参発
English translation:PFSB/ELD Notification No.
Entered by: David Patrick

17:40 May 21, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medical, Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 薬食機参発
Hello,
Please help or translation of 薬食機参発
Seems to be a standard part of title of Pharma/ medical / bio - material standards
Milind Joshi
PFSB/ELD Notification No.
Explanation:
I would abbreviate this as "PFSB/ELD Notification No." for the sake of brevity. This with the date and product name should be enough in context.
It is an abbreviation for notifications issued by the Medical Device and Regenerative Medicine Product Evaluation Division of the Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau in the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. So it literally means the "Notification number issued by the Director of the Office of Medical Devices Evaluation, Evaluation and Licensing Division, Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau, Pharmaceutical and Medical Safety Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare".

http://d.hatena.ne.jp/taic/20120920/1348144550

http://ameblo.jp/yotsu-cafe/entry-10731460037.html
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1PFSB/ELD Notification No.
David Patrick
3v.t.
cinefil


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PFSB/ELD Notification No.


Explanation:
I would abbreviate this as "PFSB/ELD Notification No." for the sake of brevity. This with the date and product name should be enough in context.
It is an abbreviation for notifications issued by the Medical Device and Regenerative Medicine Product Evaluation Division of the Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau in the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. So it literally means the "Notification number issued by the Director of the Office of Medical Devices Evaluation, Evaluation and Licensing Division, Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau, Pharmaceutical and Medical Safety Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare".

http://d.hatena.ne.jp/taic/20120920/1348144550

http://ameblo.jp/yotsu-cafe/entry-10731460037.html

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.t.


Explanation:
Notification issued by Director, Medical Device and Regenerative
Medicine Product Evaluation Division, PFSB,MHLW
http://www.jpma.or.jp/english/parj/pdf/2014.pdf
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/seisakunitsuite/bunya/kenkou_iryou/iya...
活動報告 | 再生医療イノベーションフォーラム
firm.or.jp/category/reports‎
その一環として現在、欧米における再生医療の推進団体であるThe Alliance for Regenerative Medicine(ARM) との連携についても協議を ... of Regenerative Medicine」 佐藤 大作 氏(独立行政法人医薬品医療機器総合機構 再生医療製品等 審査部 部長)
[PDF] 革新的医薬品・医療機器・再生医療製品 実用化促進事業(再生医療主体)
www.pmda.go.jp/files/000164019.pdf
キャッチフレーズ: Critical Path Initiative for Regenerative Medicine in Japa ... 再生 医療/細胞治療製造販売承認申請CTD作成ガイドライン 等. Page 2. 【目的】. 再生医療 製品のRegulatory Scienceに基づく迅速な薬事審査に向け、人事交流を介して.
[DOC] 医療用具証明書発給申請書
www.ometa.or.jp/download/a1_1234.doc
厚生労働省大臣官房参事官(医療機器・再生医療等製品審査管理担当) 殿 ... It is hereby certified that (英文製造販売業者の氏名), (英文製造販売業者の住所) is a medical device marketing authorization ... Director, Medical Device and Regenerative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-05-21 22:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY:v.t. → v.i.

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search