敷き水

English translation: rinse / pre-rinse

03:02 Dec 11, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 敷き水
注射用水を敷き水としてミキシングバッグに投入し,重量を印字する。

I'm not sure of the correct name for this in English. The liquid is added to stop the drug from caking in the container but what do you call this?
Mairi Arbuckle
English translation:rinse / pre-rinse
Explanation:
I think this is called a "rinse" for syringes when some of the drug is used to wash out and prepare for injection. Cleaning before this would be a "pre-rinse".
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rinse / pre-rinse
David Patrick
2 +1pre pouring of water/pre-poured water
cinefil


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre pouring of water/pre-poured water


Explanation:
http://www.jstrack.org/brewing/yeast_you_need_this.html
http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q102...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rinse / pre-rinse


Explanation:
I think this is called a "rinse" for syringes when some of the drug is used to wash out and prepare for injection. Cleaning before this would be a "pre-rinse".

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search