薬生機審発

English translation: Yakuseikishinhatsu--MHLW, PSEHB/Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification

16:48 Aug 8, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / PMDA-related translation
Japanese term or phrase: 薬生機審発
I cannot find a translation or even verify the non-abbreviated term for this particular body/stage of review among the various PMDA bodies/panels/stages.

Context is that its from the header of a release/notice,

「薬生機審発0721 No. 1」

I believe this is an abbreviation of:

厚生労働省医薬・生活衛生局医療機器審査管理課

because this appears lower down in the document.
If this is the correct body corresponding to the abbreviation in question, then ignoring the 厚生労働省part which we know....

医薬・生活衛生局 is "Pharmaceutical Safety and Environmental Health Bureau", and
審査管理課 is "Evaluation and Licensing Division"
according to this resource:
http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/rel_info/info_name?n...

Then, is a suitable translation for 薬生機審発 simply a combination of the two?

-> ”Pharmaceutical Safety and Environmental Health Bureau Evaluation and Licensing Division Notice"

Thanks in advance
Nippongo1
Canada
English translation:Yakuseikishinhatsu--MHLW, PSEHB/Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification
Explanation:



Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau Divisions * PFSB, Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification No. 0801001
http://www.jouhoukoukai.com/repositories/source/JM_N_006.htm

MHLW, PFSB, Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification No. 0425002
http://www.jouhoukoukai.com/repositories/source/JM_N_001.htm

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau, Evaluation and Licensing Division, Notification No. 0603001
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/yakushi/132/8/132_132.9...

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MHLW), Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau (PFSB)/Safety Division Notification No. 0411 1
PFSB/Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification No. 0411 2
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4923017/
Selected response from:

multiverse
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming, I was close. Also good to know the abbreviations are acceptable practice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yakuseikishinhatsu--MHLW, PSEHB/Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification
multiverse
3(Notice from/by Division, Bureau)
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil
transliteration
multiverse

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Notice from/by Division, Bureau)


Explanation:
You'd better change the word order. The division should come before the bureau because the division is under the bureau.
Notice No. 1 issued on July 21, 2016 by *Evaluation and Licensing Division, Pharmaceutical Safety and Environmental Health Bureau*


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Noted for future reference, thank you.


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yakuseikishinhatsu--MHLW, PSEHB/Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification


Explanation:



Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau Divisions * PFSB, Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification No. 0801001
http://www.jouhoukoukai.com/repositories/source/JM_N_006.htm

MHLW, PFSB, Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification No. 0425002
http://www.jouhoukoukai.com/repositories/source/JM_N_001.htm

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau, Evaluation and Licensing Division, Notification No. 0603001
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/yakushi/132/8/132_132.9...

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MHLW), Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau (PFSB)/Safety Division Notification No. 0411 1
PFSB/Evaluation and Licensing Division Notification No. 0411 2
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4923017/


multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming, I was close. Also good to know the abbreviations are acceptable practice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
2 days 22 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.pref.shiga.lg.jp/e/yakugyo/files/yushutuyoukeshou...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66
Note to reference poster
Asker: Downloaded for future reference, thank you for the helpful resource


18 hrs
Reference: transliteration

Reference information:
Following are more examples of the indication “XX Notification” of MHLW, indicating the source of the notification (in the current organization).
• MHLW hatsu Iyaku—Message of the Vice Minister of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare
• Yakushokuhatsu—Notification of the Director of the Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau
• Yakushokusohatsu—Notification of the Manager of the General Affairs Division of the Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau
• Yakushokukanmahatsu—Notification of the Manager of the Compliance and Narcotics Division of the Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau
• Yakushokuanhatsu—Notification of the Manager of the Safety Division of the Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau
• Yakushokushinsahatsu—Notification of the Manager of the Office of Review Administration of the Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau
• Yakushokukihatsu—Notification of the Director of the Office of Evaluation and Licensing of Medical Devices of the Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau
• Yakushokushinsahatsu/Yakushokuanhaatsu— Co-signed notification of the Managers of the Evaluation and Licensing Division and Safety Division of the Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureauhttp://www.raps.org/uploadedFiles/PDF_Assets/Japanese Fundam...

multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search