PRT軟膏の3極出荷先別試験項目

English translation: test requirements of PRT ointment by trilateral destination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:PRT軟膏の3極出荷先別試験項目
English translation:test requirements of PRT ointment by trilateral destination
Entered by: Simon Grisdale

15:17 Sep 13, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Technology transfer
Japanese term or phrase: PRT軟膏の3極出荷先別試験項目
Am wondering what this 3極出荷先 is for the PRT ointment.
This is for technology transfer from onepharmaceutical factory to another.
Many thanks
Simon Grisdale
United Kingdom
test requirements of PRT ointment by trilateral destination
Explanation:
3極=Japan, U.S., and EU. Sometimes referred as "trilateral".
出荷先別=by destination
試験項目=test requirements
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, cleared it up for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1test requirements of PRT ointment by trilateral destination
Kayoko Kimura
3Test items for the three Protopic ointment shipping destinations
David Patrick


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Test items for the three Protopic ointment shipping destinations


Explanation:
I think they are testing the formulations for three different locations where the products were initially shipped. Maybe they need to test for differences over time depending on climate or there was some irregularity found and they are looking for the batch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-09-13 15:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "test items by" / "test items for each of the three"

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for this.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test requirements of PRT ointment by trilateral destination


Explanation:
3極=Japan, U.S., and EU. Sometimes referred as "trilateral".
出荷先別=by destination
試験項目=test requirements


    Reference: http://www.juzen-chem.co.jp/english/manufacture/jpp1
    https://www.np.nipro-pharma.co.jp/page/cms-global.php
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks very much, cleared it up for me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! That was most helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search