使用成績調査

English translation: treatment outcome research

16:17 May 10, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacovigilance
Japanese term or phrase: 使用成績調査
This is not the normal term (製造販売後調査), but can it be regarded as an alternative Japanese term for 'postmarketing survey'? I have found some examples of 'use results survey' but I suspect this term is confined to Japan.
Hannon
English translation:treatment outcome research
Explanation:
In this case 使用成績 = treatment outcome. 調査 = research (or study)
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treatment outcome research
Kayoko Kimura
4postmarketing survey
nakcl


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postmarketing survey


Explanation:
Yup, it is indeed postmarketing survey, namely phase IV clinical study.

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment outcome research


Explanation:
In this case 使用成績 = treatment outcome. 調査 = research (or study)


    https://www.corwin.com/sites/default/files/upm-binaries/19354_Chapter_32.pdf
    https://link.springer.com/article/10.1023/A:1024211605799
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for alerting me to this term, which I was not aware of.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search