定期内服薬

English translation: routinely administered oral medications

16:19 Nov 19, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 定期内服薬
Hello everyone!

I am translating a study conducted to discover why some patients have leftover drugs (also called unused drugs). The authors begin by defining the term "leftover drug" as it pertains to this study. The definition contains the phrase 定期内服薬. I can usually translate it without issue, but this time I am having difficulty fitting the phrase into this context. Here is the full sentence.

“残薬あり”は、対象者の手持ち薬に定期内服薬が1回の処方量の20%以上含まれていた場合とした。

Thank you for your help!
Patricia Bowden
Italy
English translation:routinely administered oral medications
Explanation:
In other words, oral medications that are taken on a regular basis.
Selected response from:

igakuhonyaku
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you! I kept editing and it turns out that the problem I was having wasn't really related to this term but was with a different part of the sentence. I was able to find a solution. I chose your answer as the most helpful because it is the closest to what I put in the final draft. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5routinely administered oral medications
igakuhonyaku
4Scheduled oral medicine or drug
japindia
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scheduled oral medicine or drug


Explanation:
定期: Scheduled and 内服薬: oral medicine or drug

japindia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
routinely administered oral medications


Explanation:
In other words, oral medications that are taken on a regular basis.

igakuhonyaku
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I kept editing and it turns out that the problem I was having wasn't really related to this term but was with a different part of the sentence. I was able to find a solution. I chose your answer as the most helpful because it is the closest to what I put in the final draft. Thank you again!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://upload.umin.ac.jp/cgi-open-bin/ctr/ctr.cgi?function=...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search