計3例, 3件

English translation: total of 3 cases

02:35 Jun 21, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / telecommunications
Japanese term or phrase: 計3例, 3件
Hi

I am currently translating a medical document pertaining to clinical trials.
I have come across 計3例 and 3件 repeatedly. After referring to a lot of material,
I thought 計3例 may be the total sample size of the clinical trial.

Can anyone let me know what exactly it means.

Regards
Tenneti Bhavani
English translation:total of 3 cases
Explanation:
Without seeing the context, there is no way to know whether this "total of 3 cases" refers to the entire size of the clinical trial or just to a subset of cases that fulfilled some particular condition.
Selected response from:

Mark Pleas
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Total of 3 events in 3 patients
Steven Smith
3 +1total of 3 cases
Mark Pleas


  

Answers


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total of 3 cases


Explanation:
Without seeing the context, there is no way to know whether this "total of 3 cases" refers to the entire size of the clinical trial or just to a subset of cases that fulfilled some particular condition.

Mark Pleas
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHIKAKO KOGA
13 hrs

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total of 3 events in 3 patients


Explanation:
If this is a clinical trial, 件 would refer to the number of instances of an adverse event and 例 to the number of patients experiencing the event (e.g. 3 vomiting AEs in 3 patients), not the total number of patients in the trial. Three patients would be a very small trial!



Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search