遡点数

English translation: time points

19:57 Sep 29, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 遡点数
Hi all, I have run into this term in the context of pharmacokinetics. It is used to calculate the elimination rate constant (kel):

https://www.croit.com/wp_croit2/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/2...

I am tempted to render this simply as "time points", but I wonder if there's a more appropriate translation. Thanks in advance for any input!
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
English translation:time points
Explanation:
I think "time points" is fine as it specifically refers to data points when the data were taken. There is no need to translate 数 as it is understood in a parameter setting.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Very sorry for the delay - left it as "time points" as per your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3time points
Port City
2retroaction point numbers
Akihiko Takeda


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retroaction point numbers


Explanation:
It is quantity of running back point.

Akihiko Takeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, and apologies for the delay!


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time points


Explanation:
I think "time points" is fine as it specifically refers to data points when the data were taken. There is no need to translate 数 as it is understood in a parameter setting.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Very sorry for the delay - left it as "time points" as per your suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search