中間品

English translation: intermediates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:中間品
English translation:intermediates
Entered by: Manako Ihaya

05:04 Jun 30, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 中間品
This is like "work in progress," but a pharmaceutical version. The context is how maintaining quality is important, even when the 中間品 is in storage.
製品の品質試験は、製造工程における工程検査及び中間品の品質試験に加え、各ロットの製造が正確に実施されたことを確認し、ロット間の品質が一定であることを確認する上で重要となります。
Manako Ihaya
United States
goods/articles in production
Explanation:
The ref website defines them as "intermediates", but I would probably go for articles or goods "in production".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-30 22:00:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Dave REESE
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the input! "Intermediates" seem to fit the context best for pharmaceuticals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1goods/articles in production
Dave REESE
3 +1in-process materials
Hiromi Kobayashi
1 +1semi-finished goods
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中間品
semi-finished goods


Explanation:
(b) Inventories
Manufactured goods, merchandise, semi-finished goods, and unfinished goods
Stated at cost determined by the average method

http://www.taisho.co.jp/outline/fncl/pdf/2004m-006_e.pdf

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan: or semi-manufactured goods.
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中間品
in-process materials


Explanation:
私は、医薬品の分野の専門家ではありませんのであくまで参考までに、、、という程度の回答ですが。。。
私が勤めている自動車部品会社の生産工程では、中間品(仕掛品)のことを
in-process part/productと呼びます。
しかし、semi-finished partという言い方もするようですね。


    Reference: http://homepage2.nifty.com/m_nishiyama/21CFR/211C.htm
Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew MIGITA-MEEHAN: そうですね。私も業界や会社によっては両方聞きます。でも、非日系企業ではintermediatesと簡単に呼んでいるみたいです。日系は変に言葉に執着して格好いい、正確性をきした言葉を使いたがりますから。
14 hrs
  -> コメントありがとうございます。私も「intermediates」という語を目にしたことがあります。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中間品
goods/articles in production


Explanation:
The ref website defines them as "intermediates", but I would probably go for articles or goods "in production".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-30 22:00:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!


    Reference: http://members.ld.infoseek.co.jp/makoto_wat/index3i.html
Dave REESE
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the input! "Intermediates" seem to fit the context best for pharmaceuticals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Agree, but perhaps premature to write off using 'intermediates' .
1 hr
  -> Agree, I found out later from a guy who does pharmaceutical translations regularly that "intermediates" is a standard term in the industry. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search