巣純性

English translation: simplicity, simple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:単純性
English translation:simplicity, simple
Entered by: jsl (X)

12:34 Jul 30, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
Japanese term or phrase: 巣純性
The document related to pharmaceuticals contains this term. I am not able to get the meaning of this term.
Sharmila Naik
simplicity, simple
Explanation:
This must be a typo, and it should be "単純性". "単純性" is "simplicity", but when it modifies names of other disease, it will be "simple", as in "simple goiter" (単純性甲状腺腫), "simple ulcer" (単純性潰瘍), "simple urethritis" (単純性尿道炎), etc.
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3simplicity, simple
jsl (X)
4 -1focal
morrison


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simplicity, simple


Explanation:
This must be a typo, and it should be "単純性". "単純性" is "simplicity", but when it modifies names of other disease, it will be "simple", as in "simple goiter" (単純性甲状腺腫), "simple ulcer" (単純性潰瘍), "simple urethritis" (単純性尿道炎), etc.


jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe (X)
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Linden Tree LS
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dave REESE
2 days 9 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
巣純性
focal


Explanation:
If it's not a spelling error,巣純性 means "focal” in a way。
How to translate ”性” depens on the noun which is following。I guess the word means ”traceable to”、isn't it?

morrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jsl (X): "focal" is "巣状".
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search