湿度前処理後

English translation: after humidity preconditioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:湿度前処理後
English translation:after humidity preconditioning
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

06:05 May 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical device testing
Japanese term or phrase: 湿度前処理後
予熱後及び湿度前処理後のそれぞれにおける試験結果

It is in a text about testing medical devices, in a list of things to include in the report.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
After a humidity pretreatment.
Explanation:
hope it will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 06:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say it the \"moisture pretreatment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 06:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole translation is \"The examination result of each, heat and a humidity pretreatment\".
Selected response from:

amit vats
India
Grading comment
Meanwhile I found the correct translation: "after humidity preconditioning", and several references.
Here is one:
http://www.bapcoinfo.com/IEC601safetytestingarticle.htm
Your answer was the closer than the other.
By the way ,the other term in the sentence refers to warming up (to operating temperature).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5following pre-treatment moisturization
Hirohisa Oda
4After a humidity pretreatment.
amit vats


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After a humidity pretreatment.


Explanation:
hope it will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 06:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say it the \"moisture pretreatment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 06:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole translation is \"The examination result of each, heat and a humidity pretreatment\".



    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Meanwhile I found the correct translation: "after humidity preconditioning", and several references.
Here is one:
http://www.bapcoinfo.com/IEC601safetytestingarticle.htm
Your answer was the closer than the other.
By the way ,the other term in the sentence refers to warming up (to operating temperature).

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
following pre-treatment moisturization


Explanation:
The test results following each heat and pre-treatment moisturization.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search