ピンフート

English translation: pin foot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ピンフート
English translation:pin foot
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky (X)

15:02 Nov 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
Japanese term or phrase: ピンフート
チャックやピンフートにスパッターが付着していないか、確認する。→清掃する。
Marina Dolinsky (X)
pin foot
Explanation:
just a guess...

[PDF] 2004 Portable Power Design Seminar
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
weld joints are the greatest source of industry defects. Without effective training ... The solder joint of pin-foot to printed circuit board (PCB) must ...
focus.ti.com/lit/ml/slyp085/slyp085.pdf - Similar pages

However, I also wondered about "pin hood..."
Imperial 1981-83 Fuel Injection - Collected e-mail
advised me to check the contacts on the 5 pin hood attaching to the shut ... If you give the accelerator a quick jab, the engine will stumble, sputter or ...
teamchicago.com/imperial/1981-83.htm - Similar pages
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3pin foot
KathyT
3pin hood
cinefil
1HOOD PINS
AkiHofmann (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
HOOD PINS


Explanation:
フートはフードの誤植ではないでしょうか?
下のウェブサイトを御参照下さい。

Please see the website below.


    Reference: http://page12.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/p62929423?u=ha...
AkiHofmann (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pin foot


Explanation:
just a guess...

[PDF] 2004 Portable Power Design Seminar
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
weld joints are the greatest source of industry defects. Without effective training ... The solder joint of pin-foot to printed circuit board (PCB) must ...
focus.ti.com/lit/ml/slyp085/slyp085.pdf - Similar pages

However, I also wondered about "pin hood..."
Imperial 1981-83 Fuel Injection - Collected e-mail
advised me to check the contacts on the 5 pin hood attaching to the shut ... If you give the accelerator a quick jab, the engine will stumble, sputter or ...
teamchicago.com/imperial/1981-83.htm - Similar pages

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: Most likely, pin foot.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michiko!

agree  Mario Hendriks
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V N Ganesh: www.kcdstudwelding.com.au/eq_cd.htm - 18k -
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pin hood


Explanation:
depends on the kind of 'pin'
if it is a consumable like welding rod, フート should be 'hood'
if it's a part or a accessory of stud gun/stud welder, フート should be 'foot'

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search