A寸法

English translation: Dimension 'A'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:A寸法
English translation:Dimension 'A'
Entered by: KathyT

15:19 Nov 8, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
Japanese term or phrase: A寸法
チャック先端部とストッパー先端部の間隔は、A寸法にセットされています。
Marina Dolinsky (X)
Dimension 'A'
Explanation:
チャック先端部とストッパー先端部の間隔は、A寸法にセットされています。
The spacing (or interval) between the edges (or ends) of the chuck and the stopper is set to dimension 'A.'
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dimension A
TimG
3 +3Dimension 'A'
KathyT


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dimension 'A'


Explanation:
チャック先端部とストッパー先端部の間隔は、A寸法にセットされています。
The spacing (or interval) between the edges (or ends) of the chuck and the stopper is set to dimension 'A.'


KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
6 hrs
  -> Thx, casey.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
6 hrs
  -> あれあれ?Thx, Kuwahara-san! :-) :-)

agree  Yo Mizuno
6 hrs
  -> Thx, Yo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dimension A


Explanation:
Pretty sure about this. A google search will yield many hits.


    Reference: http://www.fujicon-tb.co.jp/ftsn.htm
    Reference: http://www.khi.co.jp/kpm/catalogs/pdfs/valve/kms_1_4.pdf
TimG
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yo Mizuno
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search