屋根からの落雪などに

English translation: such as snow falling from roofs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:屋根からの落雪などに
English translation:such as snow falling from roofs
Entered by: Sam Haugh

00:11 Jul 14, 2013
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Meteorology / Weather news
Japanese term or phrase: 屋根からの落雪などに
Japanese weather news.

柳瀬 真(やなせ まこと)気象予報士は「この先も、来月の初旬にかけて、日本海側では雪が降り続きます。場所によっては記録的な大雪になるところもありますので、雪崩ですとか、屋根からの落雪などに、注意していただきたいと思います」と話した。
26日以降も、日本海側の雪は、さらに増える見込みで、気象庁は警戒を呼びかけている。

News reader warning about snowfall in the coming days.
Sam Haugh
Japan
such as snow falling from roofs
Explanation:
The passage is talking about "paying attention to the likes of avalanches and snow falling from roofs, etc."
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
I failed it! Ah... Not on this sentence, but they failed for misusing the and a.... It's difficult to translate a and the from japanese...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3such as snow falling from roofs
David Patrick
3such as snow sliding on(or off or from) roofs
Mami Yamaguchi
3snowslide from roofs
Yuko Fujita


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
such as snow falling from roofs


Explanation:
The passage is talking about "paying attention to the likes of avalanches and snow falling from roofs, etc."

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I failed it! Ah... Not on this sentence, but they failed for misusing the and a.... It's difficult to translate a and the from japanese...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hallsworth: I remember translating this sentence for the test of one translation company! Good luck on the test Sam!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snowslide from roofs


Explanation:
落雪ーーsnowslide or snow avalanche.

Yuko Fujita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200319/000020031903A01... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YQDi6x6OPXA http://www.ehow.com/how_5701674_stop-snow-sliding-metal-roof... Yuko's answer is better than 'falling'.
29 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Chrisso (X): A snowslide or avalanche is something much larger down a mountainside (also not mentioned in Mami's link)
13 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such as snow sliding on(or off or from) roofs


Explanation:
http://www.awarie.zut.edu.pl/files/ab2007/artykuly/0123.pdf
I agree with Yuko's answer, although she suggests 'snowslide', not 'snow slide'.
http://english.pravda.ru/news/world/15-02-2006/75950-japan-0...
Japan Meteorological Agency seem to adopt both 'falling' and 'sliding'.

Please google the following site and reffer to it.
[PDF]
2012.12.26 新版雪氷辞典一覧(案) - 日本雪氷学会
屋根からの落雪 means 屋根雪崩
snow slid on roof

I think both falling and sliding are correct.


Good Luch!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day59 mins (2013-07-15 01:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-07-15 02:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110007978027
20042 粗面の屋根葺材を用いた勾配屋根の落雪抑制効果に関する研究(雪荷重・耐雪設計,構造I)20042 Effect of controlling snow avalanche on pitched roof with rough surface
I believe snow avalanche(yuko's answer) is correct.
Yuko's answer 'sliding and avalanche' are proper terms.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-07-15 02:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which symbolize danger.


Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search