展示演奏

English translation: field demonstration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:展示演奏 (military/軍事関係)
English translation:field demonstration
Entered by: shyboy75

06:00 Mar 12, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Japanese term or phrase: 展示演奏
Referring to a military exercise. The only translation that comes to mind is demonstration exercise, but it doesn't quite sound right. Anyone have any ideas?
shyboy75
United States
Field Demonstration, Military Demonstration
Explanation:
are what you're looking for, I think. But I don't know how these are anyway related to 展示演奏. This term usually refers to instrumental demonstration, as I've noted before, in music.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the links. I think I'm going to go with "field demonstration".

Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4military parade
Roddy Stegemann
4Field Demonstration, Military Demonstration
Mike Sekine


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Field Demonstration, Military Demonstration


Explanation:
are what you're looking for, I think. But I don't know how these are anyway related to 展示演奏. This term usually refers to instrumental demonstration, as I've noted before, in music.


    Reference: http://www.enn.com/news/enn-stories/2002/01/01222002/s_46040...
    Reference: http://www.korea-np.co.jp/pk/060th_issue/98091102.htm
Mike Sekine
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the links. I think I'm going to go with "field demonstration".

Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roddy Stegemann: See below for comment.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military parade


Explanation:
A field demonstration may or may not be the term you are looking for depending on the context. A field demonstration implies military manoeuvers for show. A military parade is simply an orderly display of soldiers and armaments. Whereas the former is larger observed by other military professionals, the latter is made "on behalf" of the general public.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search