特殊なアタック

English translation: special attack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:特殊なアタック
English translation:special attack
Entered by: casey

13:59 Sep 14, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: 特殊なアタック
そして随所に重音奏法、特殊なアタック、また、タンギング、そして、ホイッスルトーンによる旋律線など様々な奏法を交えながら、断続的な性格Aは次第に連続的な性格Bに支配されて、終結部のいわば最もフルートらしい連続的な旋律線へ達する。

Is there such a thing as a "special attack" in music?
casey
United States
special attack
Explanation:
From Wikipedia:
In music, the attack or attack-point is the beginning or onset of a note or event.
出だし、アンザッツ、アンブシャー

I recommend asker to access Wikipedia or other online music dictionary?
Selected response from:

hinata
Japan
Grading comment
Both answers were good, but this one was first, so...

P.S. Thanks for pointing me to Wikipedia. That'll come in handy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1particular or specific attack(s)
Minoru Kuwahara
4special attack
hinata


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special attack


Explanation:
From Wikipedia:
In music, the attack or attack-point is the beginning or onset of a note or event.
出だし、アンザッツ、アンブシャー

I recommend asker to access Wikipedia or other online music dictionary?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_Page
hinata
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Both answers were good, but this one was first, so...

P.S. Thanks for pointing me to Wikipedia. That'll come in handy.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particular or specific attack(s)


Explanation:
I think it would be the initial sound of voice when "attacked" by blow of the player. "Attack" is an established term in music for piano, organ as well as flute and other wind instruments. Probably it''s quite a general term over different instruments.


    Reference: http://www4.ocn.ne.jp/~red-fish/theory/y-1.html
    Reference: http://www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/~brass/chishiki/9.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Asker has already chosen an answer, but I (a music lover) prefer this one.
15 mins
  -> thanks -.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search