Kuchi utsushi

English translation: passing knowledge down through oral traditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:口移し
English translation:passing knowledge down through oral traditions
Entered by: conejo

23:41 Jul 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: Kuchi utsushi
This is from a paper about comparing folk songs across cultures. It was translated originally from Japanese, but I only have the English translated document to look at.

But unlike the Western cultures, which are organized horizontally, Japanese culture has a vertical structure. With regard to studies of development and change in Japanese music, the musical traditions exist independently of one another, each passing down its own repertoire from generation to generation with very little exchange between other traditions (i.e. iemoto system, hiden, kuchi utsushi).

1. What are the Japanese characters for "kuchi utsushi"?
2. And what is a brief English explanation for "kuchi utsushi" in this context?

Thank you.
conejo
United States
口移し - oral tradition/word of mouth
Explanation:
This is what I found.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verbally transmitted
Will Matter
3 +2口移し - oral tradition/word of mouth
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4Oral transmission
Geraldine Oudin
4pls see explanation
cinefil


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
口移し - oral tradition/word of mouth


Explanation:
This is what I found.


    Reference: http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=%E5%8F%A3%E7%A7%B...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
1 hr

agree  Timothy Miller
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbally transmitted


Language variant: transmitted only by mouth

Explanation:
This question overlaps with your other question. When a teacher wishes to teaching the 'hiden' of their particular system (ryuu) to a qualified disciple they often do so by verbal instruction alone. They are usually communicating somewhat specialized, secret or esoteric knowledge that is not to be divulged to people who are not studying that particular discipline. The knowledge itself is called 'hiden' and the process of communicating that knowledge, in a direct verbal fashion, is known as 'kuchi utsushi'. Again, the most common example that I am familiar with involves the transmission of higher level martial arts techniques from teacher to student. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Steven Smith: Would oral transmission be better? Verbal implies instruction whereas presumably in music this could encompass listening and copying songs?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls see explanation


Explanation:
folk music -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
The central traditions of folk music are transmitted orally or aurally, that is, they are learned through hearing rather ... In the context of popular music, performances of “folk music” may be distinguished by the use of songs with ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/212168/folk-music

http://www.skypoint.com/members/waltzmn/OralTrans.html


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oral transmission


Explanation:
I would translate "oral transmission" (of traditional songs and tales, for example)

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search