コルペティトール

English translation: korrepetitor (< 'Korrepetitor' in German)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:コルペティトール
English translation:korrepetitor (< 'Korrepetitor' in German)
Entered by: jsl (X)

12:35 Sep 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Japanese term or phrase: コルペティトール
文脈
オペラに関心を持ち、コルペティトールについて学ぶ。

(音楽家の履歴書)
ALAIN COTE (X)
korrepetitor
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-23 13:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"korrepetitor\" is from German, as you see. Since German nouns are capitalized, a more precise spelling will be \"Korrepetitor\", but this will not be needed in English.

\"korrepetitor\" is a person who accompanies by the piano for opera singers during the rehearsal sessions. This is needed and important since they have to memorize every word. Usually, korrepetitors are apprentice conductors, assistant conductors, and student conductors at opera houses, and it is a good opportunity for them to study opera. Many of the leading opera conductors were korrepetitors, such as Wolfgang Sawallisch (former music director of the Munich State Opera, conductor laureate of the NHK Symphony Orchestra, Japan, and music director of The Philadelphia Orchestra).

See the following site for its Japanese explanation.

http://www.standby-go.com/sugure/sonota/yougo/ko.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-23 14:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though \"korrepetitor\" is a German word, it is commonly used in the field of classical music, and you don\' t have to translate it into an English equivalent like \"choral coach\" or \"vocal coach\".
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. I appreciate the other comments about the context, but what I needed was references and explanations, and you gave me very good ones...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3korrepetitor
jsl (X)
4 +2Korrepetition
ejprotran


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
korrepetitor


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-23 13:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"korrepetitor\" is from German, as you see. Since German nouns are capitalized, a more precise spelling will be \"Korrepetitor\", but this will not be needed in English.

\"korrepetitor\" is a person who accompanies by the piano for opera singers during the rehearsal sessions. This is needed and important since they have to memorize every word. Usually, korrepetitors are apprentice conductors, assistant conductors, and student conductors at opera houses, and it is a good opportunity for them to study opera. Many of the leading opera conductors were korrepetitors, such as Wolfgang Sawallisch (former music director of the Munich State Opera, conductor laureate of the NHK Symphony Orchestra, Japan, and music director of The Philadelphia Orchestra).

See the following site for its Japanese explanation.

http://www.standby-go.com/sugure/sonota/yougo/ko.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-23 14:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though \"korrepetitor\" is a German word, it is commonly used in the field of classical music, and you don\' t have to translate it into an English equivalent like \"choral coach\" or \"vocal coach\".


jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I appreciate the other comments about the context, but what I needed was references and explanations, and you gave me very good ones...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ejprotran: Although the explanation above is mostly correct, the form of the suggested word doesn't fit the context.
4 hrs

agree  mkj (X): 次のサイトでは、「コレプティトールを学習する」と表現しています。http://www.jvf.gr.jp/09sogo1.htm 独英翻訳者が、vocal/choral coach あるいはそのまま korrepetitor で良いでしょうと言ってます。
6 hrs

agree  jjj (X)
16 hrs

agree  Roddy Stegemann: As I have an interest in opera I am studying to become a korrepetitor. (Best glossary entry)
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Korrepetition


Explanation:
Korrepetitor is a person who does this job, while Korrepetition is the field of study. Based on the context(コルペティトールについて学ぶ),I would choose the word Korrepetition for the actual meaning to it, even if Korrepetitor phonetically correspondsコルペティトール.

"Main job of the Korrepetitor is accompanying the soloist at the rehearsal. Sometimes he conducts back stage players and with enough experience, Korrepetitor also conducts the real performance..."

http://haydnphil.org/en/newsletter/question.htm

http://www.huinfo.at/martinez/soak_english.htm

ejprotran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: こちらの方が文脈にマッチするのでは。
12 hrs
  -> I agree with you. Thank you for your comment.

agree  Roddy Stegemann: As I am interested in opera, I am studying about korrepetition. (Best grammatical fit)
18 hrs
  -> I totally agree with your grammatical analysis. It fits better than the -or form in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search