古楽器奏法

English translation: Period or historically informed performance

16:50 Mar 13, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: 古楽器奏法
This is in a review of a new CD recording of classical music.

「古楽器奏法がいまやオーケストラの演奏スタイルの主流になりつつある...」
Miki Ichiyanagi
United States
English translation:Period or historically informed performance
Explanation:
They don't necessarily play them on period instruments any more. They now sometimes play on modern instruments, but "period style" - no vibrato, etc. This is referred to either as "historically informed performance" or "period [style] performance".

Disclosure: I am really into classical music.

Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Period performance techniques
Matthew Francis
4playing instruments of ancient times
Iraichi
4Period or historically informed performance
Can Altinbay
4period-instrument playing
Yuki Okada
2Playing/Playing method of old musical instruments
JAPENG Technical Translator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
period-instrument playing


Explanation:
"Playing" part may be substituted with something else depending on how you write the whole sentence.

For example,

http://www.musicweb-international.com/classrev/2009/Mar09/Vi...


Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Playing/Playing method of old musical instruments


Explanation:
Guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-03-13 17:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it would be --Playing/playing method of ancient musical instruments

JAPENG Technical Translator
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Period or historically informed performance


Explanation:
They don't necessarily play them on period instruments any more. They now sometimes play on modern instruments, but "period style" - no vibrato, etc. This is referred to either as "historically informed performance" or "period [style] performance".

Disclosure: I am really into classical music.



Can Altinbay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I was looking for.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Period performance techniques


Explanation:
"Period performance techniques are entering the mainstream of orchestral performance..."

I agree with the poster's assumption that 奏法 refers to the playing style rather than necessarily the actual use of period instruments

Matthew Francis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Opheim
1 day 5 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing instruments of ancient times


Explanation:
I think this is the literally meaning: the first kanji is "old" and it is referred to the term "gakki", musical instrument.

Iraichi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search