特選盤

English translation: specially selected recordings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:特選盤
English translation:specially selected recordings
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

19:53 Mar 13, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music
Japanese term or phrase: 特選盤
This term is used by a magazine called レコード芸術誌. I think it means something like, "special feature", as they select new recordings for this 特選盤 honor or whatever. I'm not sure of much more... it might actually be a special recording? special CD? I wonder if it's an insert?

Any help appreciated!
Harvey Beasley
specially selected recordings
Explanation:
This is direct translation. If the mazazine is issued monthly, 'recordings of the month' would be one of the options, like the case of Gramophone magazine.
Selected response from:

Jason Kang
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specially selected recordings
Jason Kang
4editor's choice
Yuki Okada
3special selection/edition
William de Lange


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specially selected recordings


Explanation:
This is direct translation. If the mazazine is issued monthly, 'recordings of the month' would be one of the options, like the case of Gramophone magazine.


    Reference: http://www.gramophone.co.uk/
Jason Kang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I like both your suggestions
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special selection/edition


Explanation:
In this context, in magazines etc., the term seems to indicate a record (video) that is being highlighted for a review. In that case I would go for "special selection" (see first web reference).

It seems, however, that (acurately or not) the term is also used to indicate special editions, i.e, special releases, as it is used in juxtaposition with the term レア盤 (rare edition), as in the second web reference below.

You will find, coincidentally, that the same character combination is being used in Chinese.


Example sentence(s):
  • 「メンデルスゾーン : チェロとピアノのための作品全集」 が12月号で 【特選盤】 に 選ばれました
  • クラシックギター愛好者にとって必ずしも名演・必聴・特選盤のCD群と言えるかどうかは分かりません

    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.jp/%EF%BE%8F%EF%BD%B2%EF%BD%B9%EF%BE%99...
    Reference: http://homepage3.nifty.com/~ws/special.htm
William de Lange
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editor's choice


Explanation:
I think the most commonly used English counterpart is editor's choice. Maybe less common one is critic's choice (I think this is how it actually operates in レコード芸術誌).

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search