楽譜浄書家

English translation: Music copyist

05:58 Jul 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Occupational title
Japanese term or phrase: 楽譜浄書家
This is a name (title) of an occupation in Japanese.

楽譜浄書家 inputs hand-written music score into data forma, edits and formats the data (DTP) to create a master copy for the mass printing.

DOT (Directory of Occupational Titles http://www.theodora.com/dot_index.html#MENU) says Music Copyist and Music Typographer. Both sounds a bit out-of-date to me. I'm almost to use Music Copyist here but I was wondering if anyone out there might have better, updated knowledge in this field. Thank you in advance..
khilton
Australia
English translation:Music copyist
Explanation:
Music copyist fits the bill very well and is a term currently being used.
This is the job description of this profession:
Music copyists produce professional looking handwritten or computer generated musical scores for each musician to study and use during rehearsals and performances. In general, music copyists copy musical parts to produce separate scores for different parts and correct errors (for example, incorrect notes or rests).

Music copyists do not always rewrite the complete score. Songwriters may hire copyists to write out a lead sheet containing the melody line, chord symbols and words to the song or to write out specific instrumental parts from a score. Copyists also may write out copies of specific instrumental parts from orchestral scores (for example, for strings, woodwinds, percussion or brass instruments).

Copyists generally follow a copyists' guide manual although some arrangers require copyists to adjust to their personal method.
Selected response from:

Shobhana Chandu
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Music copyist
Shobhana Chandu
4(musical) score legibility transcriptionist
Z-pro
Summary of reference entries provided
The Fascinating Life of a Music Copyist, Part 1
cinefil

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Music copyist


Explanation:
Music copyist fits the bill very well and is a term currently being used.
This is the job description of this profession:
Music copyists produce professional looking handwritten or computer generated musical scores for each musician to study and use during rehearsals and performances. In general, music copyists copy musical parts to produce separate scores for different parts and correct errors (for example, incorrect notes or rests).

Music copyists do not always rewrite the complete score. Songwriters may hire copyists to write out a lead sheet containing the melody line, chord symbols and words to the song or to write out specific instrumental parts from a score. Copyists also may write out copies of specific instrumental parts from orchestral scores (for example, for strings, woodwinds, percussion or brass instruments).

Copyists generally follow a copyists' guide manual although some arrangers require copyists to adjust to their personal method.


Shobhana Chandu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you SRamasubbu san and seika san. It's great to have your explanation involving work in data format. Also I found in Eijiro "engrossment" for "浄書" which I somewhat disagree of using in this case..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
6 hrs

149 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(musical) score legibility transcriptionist


Explanation:
You're right. Music Copyist is accurate among those in the music industry. However, if you'd prefer a title that may be more comprehensible to a general audience, Musical Score Legibility Transcriptionist may fit your needs.
I also feel that Music Copyist sounds a bit vague and could be contrived to mean plagiarist, cover band member, etc.

Z-pro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: The Fascinating Life of a Music Copyist, Part 1

Reference information:
http://missmusicnerd.wordpress.com/2008/02/10/the-fascinatin...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for a nice link! I'm sure my client will like it when she sees it..





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search