歌入れ

English translation: vocal recording/mixing of vocal track

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:歌入れ
English translation:vocal recording/mixing of vocal track
Entered by: cinefil

10:18 Apr 14, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Recording
Japanese term or phrase: 歌入れ
I think it's when you record the singing track in a music studio. Tried googling without much avail. Can anyone help?

Thank you
ihd (X)
vocal recording/mixing of vocal track
Explanation:
http://www.tweakheadz.com/how_to_process_vocal_tracks.htm
http://www.humbuckermusic.com/recvoc.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adding vocals/voice (to a soundtrack)
Joyce A
1 +1vocal recording/mixing of vocal track
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adding vocals/voice (to a soundtrack)


Explanation:
If this is about putting a singing voice onto a sound track "adding vocals" is something that I've heard used fairly often.

Example sentence(s):
  • How to add vocals over songs Monday, February 12 2007 @ 08:58 AM CST I have a song recorded in Reason and I'd like to add vocals. I tried to import it in Garageband but the sampling rate or something would cause for the song to be played too quickly or t
  • How to Add Vocals to an Instrumental Track Using MixPad.

    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_4422089_add-vocals-instrumental-trac...
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocal recording/mixing of vocal track


Explanation:
http://www.tweakheadz.com/how_to_process_vocal_tracks.htm
http://www.humbuckermusic.com/recvoc.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search