ブラインド審査

English translation: blind audition

10:02 Feb 2, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: ブラインド審査
From the following sentence on the rules and regulations of a music competition.

ブラインド審査無しとする
JDavis123
English translation:blind audition
Explanation:
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=118328
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5blind audition
Mami Yamaguchi
4blind screening
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind screening


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CDkQFj... musical contest terms

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blind audition


Explanation:
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=118328

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: Yes. :-) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blind_audition
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Joyce ;-)

agree  japanlegal: Thank you, although I agree with Reiko-san that it's a shame that only one person has to get all the credit for being helpful, since there are many possible ways to contribute to a discussion. ^_^
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! Shannon:-) BTW,Congratulations on your chosen as most helpful!!(fix) after your long discussions.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: これしかないでしょう。
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございました。

agree  kstaffo: I agree.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks! kstaffo;-)

agree  Chase Merritt: I would agree with this rather than "screening." They're not just looking at the people's CVs blind, but listening to their performances blind, so audition is more appropriate.
3172 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search