各楽器群のクラスター

English translation: cluster of each musical instruments group

07:43 Apr 20, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: 各楽器群のクラスター
The whole sentence is ニ音の保続は、各楽器群のクラスターが、上に向かって響いて行くと、直ぐ開始する。
If anyone wants to give the whole sentence a shot, that would be welcome, too. :)
casey
United States
English translation:cluster of each musical instruments group
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_instrument_classificati...
http://homepage2.nifty.com/pietro/storia/penderecki.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-04-20 08:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smyhk.com/music/ongakuyougo-77.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the cluster of/from each group/section of instruments
Chase Merritt
4sound cluster of each musical instrument group
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1cluster of each musical instruments group
cinefil


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cluster of each musical instruments group


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_instrument_classificati...
http://homepage2.nifty.com/pietro/storia/penderecki.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-04-20 08:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smyhk.com/music/ongakuyougo-77.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Morales: Yes, though I think you can omit "musical" as it's already clear from the context.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound cluster of each musical instrument group


Explanation:
I offer another alternative. See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=en&q="each musical instrum... ; http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=en&q="sound cluster"&aq=f&...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

3096 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cluster of/from each group/section of instruments


Explanation:
You can't really translate this sentence without the sentences around it, because we don't know if they're saying the sustaining of the two notes begins soon after the thing in the subordinate clause happens, or if the dropped subject is "it", referring to some other phenomenon that they're talking about being influenced by or dependent on sustaining the two notes (は is technically NOT a subject marker, but a topic marker, which can be pretty broad in terms of what the marked noun or phrase takes as its role in the sentence).

If they're talking about an orchestra, then "group" could be referring to the string section, woodwind section, etc. However, we can't know that without context.

Chase Merritt
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search