高音域のクラスターが軋む

English translation: a cluster of high notes screeching

07:45 Apr 20, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: 高音域のクラスターが軋む
The whole sentence is as follows:
この高音域のクラスターが軋むように動き始めると、その運動が全体に広まっていく。
casey
United States
English translation:a cluster of high notes screeching
Explanation:
I think the whole sentence would be something like this:
Once this cluster of high notes begins to move, screechingly (with a screeching sound / in a screeching sort of way / as if screeching), that movement spreads (throughout the entire orchestra??).

That's not perfectly polished, but maybe it will help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-04-21 11:43:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your note, Casey, I'd say the cluster refers to not the notes per se but the cluster of instruments (the string quartet) that is playing them. I.e., "Once the cluster playing the high notes starts making a screeching sound, that movement spreads throughout the entire ensemble." (I know it's too late now, but for future reference...)
Selected response from:

Shannon Morales
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. The piece is divided into four sections, with one of four string quartets playing each section.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5once this cluster in the upper register begins to dissonate (or "jar," or "vibrate wildly")
Chase Merritt
4squeaking noise cluster of high sound range
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3a cluster of high notes screeching
Shannon Morales
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a cluster of high notes screeching


Explanation:
I think the whole sentence would be something like this:
Once this cluster of high notes begins to move, screechingly (with a screeching sound / in a screeching sort of way / as if screeching), that movement spreads (throughout the entire orchestra??).

That's not perfectly polished, but maybe it will help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-04-21 11:43:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your note, Casey, I'd say the cluster refers to not the notes per se but the cluster of instruments (the string quartet) that is playing them. I.e., "Once the cluster playing the high notes starts making a screeching sound, that movement spreads throughout the entire ensemble." (I know it's too late now, but for future reference...)

Shannon Morales
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. The piece is divided into four sections, with one of four string quartets playing each section.

3096 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
once this cluster in the upper register begins to dissonate (or "jar," or "vibrate wildly")


Explanation:
軋む = jar.

Jar = to sound harshly or discordantly.

5. (transitive, intransitive) To (cause something to) give forth a rudely tremulous or quivering sound; to (cause something to) sound discordantly or harshly.


Example sentence(s):
  • The clashing notes jarred on my ears.

    Reference: http://https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jar#Verb
Chase Merritt
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
What's all this talk about hi-fi? - 9 1954 - Google ブック検索結果
Popular Mechanics - 第 102 巻、第 3 号 - 278 ページ - 雑誌
Every musical note is a cluster of frequencies that includes a pure tone, or fundamental, and an assortment of ... Check with a good dealer for what your installation will need in the way of angle of sound diffusion, frequency range, ...
books.google.co.jp/books?id=AeADAAAAMBAJ... - その他のブック検索結果 »
tone cluster Highly dissonant combination of pitches sounded simultaneously.
http://www.essentialsofmusic.com/glossary/t.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-04-20 11:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tone cluster
Chord made up of tones only a half step or a whole step apart, used in twentieth-century music.
http://flashcarddb.com/cardset/5533-music-an-appreciation-fl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-04-20 11:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

きしり‐あ・う【軋り合う】‥アフ
自五
互いにきしる。すれあう。
互いに競いあう。
広辞苑 第四版

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search