English translation: (music) appreciation

11:16 Mar 14, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Japanese term or phrase:
In a document about musical education curricula.
The sentence is:
「新世界」より第2楽章・鑑 新世界より第4楽章より

Thank you :)
Lara Silbert
Australia
English translation:(music) appreciation
Explanation:
http://kyouiku.oita-ed.jp/edu-c/cyosa_h20-ongaku.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pattern
Shobhana Chandu
3 -1(music) appreciation
cinefil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(music) appreciation


Explanation:
http://kyouiku.oita-ed.jp/edu-c/cyosa_h20-ongaku.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chase Merritt: This sounds like it's talking about specific sections of the music. Even though "music appreciation" is a common course title, it doesn't make any sense in this sentence. If it's being paralleled alongside "movement," then "pattern" makes more sense.
2401 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pattern


Explanation:
This refers to the pattern of the curriculum. The pattern is from the 2nd and the 4th musical movement onwards.
That is the model that is being used.

Shobhana Chandu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chase Merritt: This makes a lot more sense in this context than "music appreciation."
2401 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search