システムコース伴奏法

English translation: (Major course/paper) Accompanying singing

17:52 Nov 3, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music education
Japanese term or phrase: システムコース伴奏法
ある音楽学校の「音楽教育学科」で学ぶ科目名です。

正確には、 システムコース伴奏法(歌唱伴奏) と書いてあります。

System Course Accompaniment などというのでしょうか。

ご教示ください。よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
English translation:(Major course/paper) Accompanying singing
Explanation:
システムコースは単に「専攻コース」であることを表しているだけだと思います。伴奏専攻があるなら、Major course でしょうし、専門課程の科目名ならMajor paper で良いかと思います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。よく調べてみたら、System course のままでもよいようでした。でもこのお答えも大変参考になりました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3major course: Accompaniment Methods
Chase Merritt
3(Major course/paper) Accompanying singing
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Major course/paper) Accompanying singing


Explanation:
システムコースは単に「専攻コース」であることを表しているだけだと思います。伴奏専攻があるなら、Major course でしょうし、専門課程の科目名ならMajor paper で良いかと思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。よく調べてみたら、System course のままでもよいようでした。でもこのお答えも大変参考になりました。

2167 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major course: Accompaniment Methods


Explanation:
I wouldn't forget to translate the 法, since it's not really part of the word "accompaniment". "Accompaniment Methods," "Accompaniment Techniques," or "Principles of Accompaniment" are the kinds of course titles you might see at a music school in the US or elsewhere. Which one would be best would likely depend on what's in the actual course content and the goals of the class.

I also wouldn't capitalize "major course" or "system course" (whichever you go with, idiomatic or literal), since it's just classifying the course and isn't actually part of the title.

Chase Merritt
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
実際にどういうものなのかはその学校に問い合わせないとわからないでしょうね。

http://www.si.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ee/
http://www.eng.hokudai.ac.jp/edu/course/rescirc/
http://www.sunrisegakki.com/systemsetumei.html
http://syllabus.saitama-u.ac.jp/SAITAMA/Syllabusapp/Lecture....
http://www.msmnyc.edu/Instruction-Faculty/Academic-Departmen...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: ありがとうございます。大変参考になりました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search