大声楽曲

English translation: sung piece(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:大声楽曲
English translation:sung piece(s)

06:24 Nov 3, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-11-07 02:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: 大声楽曲
I have a sentence that goes: さてその後期の大声楽曲群のなかに....
I'm wondering if this refers to "choir music". Can anyone help?
Cory Ohira
sung piece(s)
Explanation:
Searching on Kenkyusha Online Dictionary (KOD), I can't find anything, but on Japan Knowledge I find the following in a Spanish-Japanese dictionary (小学館 西和中辞典):

can・ta・ta
[kan.tá.ta]
〔イタリア語〕女
1 《音楽》 カンタータ:独唱,重唱,合唱,器楽伴奏からなる大声楽曲.

2 繰り言.


In contrast, KOD has the following definition of the same word in an English-Japanese dictionary (リーダーズ+プラス):

can・ta・ta /k外字nt外字外字t外字, kæn-/→外字
━n 【楽】 カンタータ《独唱部・二重唱部・合唱部からなる声楽曲》.
[It cantata (aria) sung (air); ⇒chant]


I think 楽曲群 would be a set of musical pieces or a "suite". However, 大声 seems more problematic: it doesn't seem to be a commonly used technical term, and in comparing the two definitions above, I get the impression that it is being used not to mean an especially "loud voice" ("forte" or "fortissimo") but simply to indicate public singing, which is intended for others to be able to hear, as opposed to 小声, i.e., singing to oneself in the garden or shower.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-11-03 07:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on what cinefil just posted, I have reconsidered the phrase and I think that instead of dividing it as 大声+楽曲群 it should be divided as 大+声楽曲群, i.e., something along the lines of "major cantata suite" or "major vocal suite".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs (2020-11-07 03:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Yes, the lack of context made it unclear whether "大" went with 声, with 楽曲, or with 群.
Selected response from:

Mark Pleas
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. Yeah... there wasn't much context in my document. I understand that 大声楽曲 usually refers to カンタータ but the document was about a non-western singer so I wanted some other alternatives. Thank you again for all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sung piece(s)
Mark Pleas
2Mass vocal music compositions
Akihiko Takeda


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mass vocal music compositions


Explanation:
”大” means mass or sung by many vocalists but not choir. 声楽 is vocal music in classical music category. In this case, I can't tell ”曲” is song, tune or melody. "Composition" covers more comprehensively.

Akihiko Takeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your suggestion! That makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Hui: There is a reason why I said the poster needed to add more context: "mass" in music almost always refers to the Christian religious ceremony and its associated music.
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sung piece(s)


Explanation:
Searching on Kenkyusha Online Dictionary (KOD), I can't find anything, but on Japan Knowledge I find the following in a Spanish-Japanese dictionary (小学館 西和中辞典):

can・ta・ta
[kan.tá.ta]
〔イタリア語〕女
1 《音楽》 カンタータ:独唱,重唱,合唱,器楽伴奏からなる大声楽曲.

2 繰り言.


In contrast, KOD has the following definition of the same word in an English-Japanese dictionary (リーダーズ+プラス):

can・ta・ta /k外字nt外字外字t外字, kæn-/→外字
━n 【楽】 カンタータ《独唱部・二重唱部・合唱部からなる声楽曲》.
[It cantata (aria) sung (air); ⇒chant]


I think 楽曲群 would be a set of musical pieces or a "suite". However, 大声 seems more problematic: it doesn't seem to be a commonly used technical term, and in comparing the two definitions above, I get the impression that it is being used not to mean an especially "loud voice" ("forte" or "fortissimo") but simply to indicate public singing, which is intended for others to be able to hear, as opposed to 小声, i.e., singing to oneself in the garden or shower.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-11-03 07:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on what cinefil just posted, I have reconsidered the phrase and I think that instead of dividing it as 大声+楽曲群 it should be divided as 大+声楽曲群, i.e., something along the lines of "major cantata suite" or "major vocal suite".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs (2020-11-07 03:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Yes, the lack of context made it unclear whether "大" went with 声, with 楽曲, or with 群.

Mark Pleas
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. Yeah... there wasn't much context in my document. I understand that 大声楽曲 usually refers to カンタータ but the document was about a non-western singer so I wanted some other alternatives. Thank you again for all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Hui: There is a reason why I said the poster needed to add more context: "suite" CANNOT be used to refer to multiple compositions; it is a set of movements that falls under a single composition and is specifically translated into 組曲 in Japanese.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search