イズベルガ・ミューレン

English translation: Isberga Murren

10:42 Apr 18, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: イズベルガ・ミューレン
It's a female name. It comes from a comic. It is told that she comes from Germany.

Can it be "Izbela o Izabela Muren"?

Can you help me in finding the correct English transliteration?

Thank you.
Valentina Matone
English translation:Isberga Murren
Explanation:
Isberga is common german girl's name. Murren is name of little town in Switzerland.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Kaori san, Doumo arigatou gozaimashita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Isberga Murren
Kaori Myatt
3[Comment] Isberga Mühlen
mstkwasa


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Isberga Murren


Explanation:
Isberga is common german girl's name. Murren is name of little town in Switzerland.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kaori san, Doumo arigatou gozaimashita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA
1 hr

agree  humbird
4 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
イズベルガ・ミューレン
[Comment] Isberga Mühlen


Explanation:
Being fictional, it doesn't matter how you transliterate. Isberga is not particularly common in Germany but more so in Sweden. There was a St. Isberga who was a sister of Charlemagne. My suggestion for the family name is Mühlen - plural of Mühle (a pretty common surname) meaning "mill".

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search